Colorado State University-Fort Collins Swimming — Division I Recruiting Profile
At a Glance
Colorado State University-Fort Collins Swim Program Overview
Colorado State University-Fort Collins fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division I, competing in the Pac-12. As a Division I program, the team competes at the highest level of NCAA athletics, with competitive national championship qualifying standards and robust athletic scholarship funding.
NCAA Division I swimming scholarship structures differ by gender. Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full ride, and programs can offer up to 14 full athletic scholarships. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have a pool of 9.9 equivalencies to divide among any number of swimmers. In practice, most D1 recruits receive partial athletic scholarships combined with academic merit aid and need-based grants — few swimmers get full rides.
Academically, Colorado State University-Fort Collins has an enrollment of 24,332, a 54.6% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of B-. As a public university, it offers in-state tuition of $12,300 for Colorado residents — a significant advantage over the $35,100 out-of-state rate.
Recruiting Time Standards
Calibrated benchmarks for Colorado State University-Fort Collins based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.
| Event | A Cut | B Cut | C Cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 Free | 19.60 | 20.29 | 21.29 |
| 100 Free | 43.06 | 44.75 | 46.53 |
| 200 Free | 1:33.55 | 1:37.02 | 1:40.98 |
| 500 Free | 4:12.45 | 4:20.37 | 4:29.28 |
| 1000 Free | 8:40.74 | 8:54.60 | 9:10.44 |
| 1650 Free | 14:31.20 | 14:51.00 | 15:16.74 |
| 100 Back | 47.02 | 48.71 | 50.98 |
| 200 Back | 1:41.97 | 1:45.93 | 1:50.88 |
| 100 Breast | 52.47 | 54.45 | 56.92 |
| 200 Breast | 1:52.86 | 1:57.81 | 2:02.76 |
| 100 Fly | 46.03 | 48.02 | 49.99 |
| 200 Fly | 1:40.98 | 1:44.94 | 1:49.39 |
| 200 IM | 1:36.03 | 1:39.99 | 1:43.95 |
| 400 IM | 3:25.92 | 3:33.84 | 3:41.76 |
Colorado State University-Fort Collins Swimming Division and Conference
Colorado State University-Fort Collins competes in NCAA Division I, in the Pac-12. Division I is the highest tier of NCAA athletics — programs recruit nationally and internationally, carry full-time coaching staffs, and qualify athletes to the NCAA Championships in March. The Pac-12 conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.
Is Colorado State University-Fort Collins a good fit for swimmers?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins is an NCAA Division I swim program competing in one of the most competitive conferences in college swimming — routinely sending multiple representatives to the NCAA Championships. Division I is the highest and most competitive level of college swimming, where teams recruit nationally and internationally, maintain full-time coaching staffs, and send qualifying athletes to the NCAA Championships each spring.
Competing in the Pac-12, Colorado State University-Fort Collins swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.
Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full athletic grant-in-aid, and programs may offer up to 14 per year. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have 9.9 equivalencies to split across any number of swimmers. In practice, most recruited athletes at Colorado State University-Fort Collins receive partial athletic scholarships, typically stacked with academic merit aid and need-based grants to bring the real cost of attendance down significantly.
Who should consider Colorado State University-Fort Collins for swimming?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division I level in the Pac-12 while studying in Fort Collins, Colorado. As a public university, Colorado State University-Fort Collins is especially cost-competitive for Colorado residents: in-state tuition of $12,300 is significantly below the out-of-state rate of $35,100. For recruited out-of-state swimmers, an athletic scholarship can close that gap and make the net cost of attendance highly competitive.
Based on Colorado State University-Fort Collins's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:
- Scholarship-target level (A cut) — 19.60 or faster in the 50 Free: These recruits are the top priority for coaching staff and are first in line for athletic aid discussions.
- Scoring varsity level (B cut) — 20.29: Expected to contribute points in dual meets and conference scoring situations. Strong candidates for partial athletic and merit aid packages.
- Walk-on / preferred walk-on (C cut) — 21.29: Adds training depth to the program. Walk-ons at D1 programs routinely drop significant time and can earn scholarship money in later years based on performance.
Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.
Academically, Colorado State University-Fort Collins admits 54.6% of applicants — a moderately selective school where strong grades will support your recruiting candidacy. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.
Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid
Sticker price
In-state tuition: $12,300
Out-of-state tuition: $35,100
Room & board: $13,400
After aid
Average net price: $23,500 (IPEDS)
Meets full need: No
Merit aid availability: medium
Need aid availability: medium
Academic Profile
Admissions
Acceptance rate: 54.6%
Total enrollment: 24,332
Institution type: public
NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. Colorado State University-Fort Collins's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.
Campus & Location
Colorado State University-Fort Collins is located in Fort Collins, Colorado. Browse all NCAA swim programs in Colorado →
Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact
Frequently Asked Questions
- What division does Colorado State University-Fort Collins swim in?
- Colorado State University-Fort Collins competes in NCAA Division I, in the Pac-12. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
- What recruiting times does Colorado State University-Fort Collins swimming look for?
- For the 50 Free, Colorado State University-Fort Collins's A-cut recruiting standard is 19.60, the B cut is 20.29, and the C cut is 21.29. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
- How much does Colorado State University-Fort Collins cost after financial aid?
- IPEDS data shows an average net price of $23,500 per year at Colorado State University-Fort Collins. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
- Does Colorado State University-Fort Collins swimming offer athletic scholarships?
- Yes. Colorado State University-Fort Collins competes in D1, where women's swimming is a headcount sport (up to 14 full athletic scholarships) and men's swimming is an equivalency sport (9.9 equivalencies split among the roster). Most recruits receive partial scholarships stacked with academic and need-based aid.
- Does Colorado State University-Fort Collins meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
- Colorado State University-Fort Collins does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
- How selective is Colorado State University-Fort Collins academically?
- Colorado State University-Fort Collins accepts 54.6% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
- What conference does Colorado State University-Fort Collins swimming compete in?
- Colorado State University-Fort Collins swims in the Pac-12. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
- Is Colorado State University-Fort Collins public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
- Colorado State University-Fort Collins is a public university. In-state students from Colorado pay $12,300 in tuition vs. $35,100 out-of-state. Athletic scholarships can offset the out-of-state premium for recruited swimmers, making the net cost competitive regardless of home state.
Similar Programs
Other NCAA Division I programs in and around Colorado — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles
Do your times fit Colorado State University-Fort Collins?
Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to Colorado State University-Fort Collins's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.
You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.
Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.