Edinboro University of Pennsylvania Swimming — Division II Recruiting Profile
At a Glance
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania Swim Program Overview
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division II, competing in the Pennsylvania State Athletic. Division II programs offer a strong blend of competitive athletics and academic life, with scholarship money available at most programs and a focus on the student-athlete experience.
NCAA Division II swimming allows up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. Edinboro University of Pennsylvania can distribute this pool across as many swimmers as the coaching staff chooses — typically resulting in partial scholarships for most varsity athletes. D2 coaches also stack academic and need-based aid on top of athletic money, making D2 programs an excellent value for academically strong swimmers.
Academically, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania has an enrollment of 10,585, a 78.2% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of C+. As a public university, it offers in-state tuition of $9,400 for Pennsylvania residents — a significant advantage over the $24,100 out-of-state rate.
Recruiting Time Standards
Calibrated benchmarks for Edinboro University of Pennsylvania based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.
| Event | A Cut | B Cut | C Cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 Free | 22.18 | 22.96 | 24.08 |
| 100 Free | 48.72 | 50.62 | 52.64 |
| 200 Free | 1:45.84 | 1:49.76 | 1:54.24 |
| 500 Free | 4:45.60 | 4:54.56 | 5:04.64 |
| 1000 Free | 9:49.12 | 10:04.80 | 10:22.72 |
| 1650 Free | 16:25.60 | 16:48.00 | 17:17.12 |
| 100 Back | 53.20 | 55.10 | 57.68 |
| 200 Back | 1:55.36 | 1:59.84 | 2:05.44 |
| 100 Breast | 59.36 | 1:01.60 | 1:04.40 |
| 200 Breast | 2:07.68 | 2:13.28 | 2:18.88 |
| 100 Fly | 52.08 | 54.32 | 56.56 |
| 200 Fly | 1:54.24 | 1:58.72 | 2:03.76 |
| 200 IM | 1:48.64 | 1:53.12 | 1:57.60 |
| 400 IM | 3:52.96 | 4:01.92 | 4:10.88 |
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania Swimming Division and Conference
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania competes in NCAA Division II, in the Pennsylvania State Athletic. Division II offers a highly competitive environment with scholarship funding and a strong emphasis on balancing athletic and academic life. The Pennsylvania State Athletic conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.
Is Edinboro University of Pennsylvania a good fit for swimmers?
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania is a NCAA Division II swim program competing in the Pennsylvania State Athletic, a competitive NCAA conference. Division II swimming offers a highly competitive environment with scholarship funding and a strong emphasis on the complete student-athlete experience. It is a common destination for talented swimmers who want athletic aid without the full intensity of a D1 program.
Competing in the Pennsylvania State Athletic, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.
NCAA D2 programs may distribute up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. At Edinboro University of Pennsylvania, the coaching staff spreads this pool across the roster — most recruited swimmers receive partial athletic scholarships. Strong academic records can stack additional institutional aid on top of athletic money, making D2 programs excellent value for scholar-athletes.
Who should consider Edinboro University of Pennsylvania for swimming?
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division II level in the Pennsylvania State Athletic while studying in Edinboro, Pennsylvania. As a public university, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania is especially cost-competitive for Pennsylvania residents: in-state tuition of $9,400 is significantly below the out-of-state rate of $24,100. For recruited out-of-state swimmers, an athletic scholarship can close that gap and make the net cost of attendance highly competitive.
Based on Edinboro University of Pennsylvania's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:
- Scholarship-target level (A cut) — 22.18 or faster in the 50 Free: These recruits are the top priority for coaching staff and are first in line for athletic aid discussions.
- Scoring varsity level (B cut) — 22.96: Expected to contribute points in dual meets and conference scoring situations. Strong candidates for partial athletic and merit aid packages.
- Walk-on / preferred walk-on (C cut) — 24.08: Adds training depth to the program. Walk-ons at D1 programs routinely drop significant time and can earn scholarship money in later years based on performance.
Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.
Academically, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania admits 78.2% of applicants — a school accessible to a wide range of academic backgrounds. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.
Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid
Sticker price
In-state tuition: $9,400
Out-of-state tuition: $24,100
Room & board: $11,200
After aid
Average net price: $23,400 (IPEDS)
Meets full need: No
Merit aid availability: medium
Need aid availability: medium
Academic Profile
Admissions
Acceptance rate: 78.2%
Total enrollment: 10,585
Institution type: public
NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. Edinboro University of Pennsylvania's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.
Campus & Location
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania is located in Edinboro, Pennsylvania. Browse all NCAA swim programs in Pennsylvania →
Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact
Frequently Asked Questions
- What division does Edinboro University of Pennsylvania swim in?
- Edinboro University of Pennsylvania competes in NCAA Division II, in the Pennsylvania State Athletic. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
- What recruiting times does Edinboro University of Pennsylvania swimming look for?
- For the 50 Free, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania's A-cut recruiting standard is 22.18, the B cut is 22.96, and the C cut is 24.08. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
- How much does Edinboro University of Pennsylvania cost after financial aid?
- IPEDS data shows an average net price of $23,400 per year at Edinboro University of Pennsylvania. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
- Does Edinboro University of Pennsylvania swimming offer athletic scholarships?
- Yes. Division II programs can offer up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. Edinboro University of Pennsylvania's coaching staff decides how to split the pool — typically resulting in partial scholarships for most varsity swimmers.
- Does Edinboro University of Pennsylvania meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
- Edinboro University of Pennsylvania does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
- How selective is Edinboro University of Pennsylvania academically?
- Edinboro University of Pennsylvania accepts 78.2% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
- What conference does Edinboro University of Pennsylvania swimming compete in?
- Edinboro University of Pennsylvania swims in the Pennsylvania State Athletic. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
- Is Edinboro University of Pennsylvania public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
- Edinboro University of Pennsylvania is a public university. In-state students from Pennsylvania pay $9,400 in tuition vs. $24,100 out-of-state. Athletic scholarships can offset the out-of-state premium for recruited swimmers, making the net cost competitive regardless of home state.
Similar Programs
Other NCAA Division II programs in and around Pennsylvania — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles
Pennsylvania State Athletic Programs
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Pennsylvania State Athletic championship
Do your times fit Edinboro University of Pennsylvania?
Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to Edinboro University of Pennsylvania's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.
You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.
Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.