Keene State College Swimming — Division III Recruiting Profile
At a Glance
Keene State College Swim Program Overview
Keene State College fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division III, competing in the Little East. Division III programs prioritize the balance of athletics and academic achievement — there are no athletic scholarships, but D3 schools commonly offer strong institutional merit and need-based aid packages that make the net cost competitive.
NCAA Division III prohibits athletic scholarships entirely — no money can be tied to athletic ability. However, D3 schools typically offer strong institutional merit and need-based grant programs. Families who complete FAFSA often find the true after-aid net cost at selective D3 schools competitive with out-of-state public university pricing.
Academically, Keene State College has an enrollment of 6,689, a 78.4% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of C+. As a public university, it offers in-state tuition of $13,300 for New Hampshire residents — a significant advantage over the $38,400 out-of-state rate.
Recruiting Time Standards
Calibrated benchmarks for Keene State College based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.
| Event | A Cut | B Cut | C Cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 Free | 24.75 | 25.63 | 26.88 |
| 100 Free | 54.38 | 56.50 | 58.75 |
| 200 Free | 1:58.13 | 2:02.50 | 2:07.50 |
| 500 Free | 5:18.75 | 5:28.75 | 5:40.00 |
| 1000 Free | 10:57.50 | 11:15.00 | 11:35.00 |
| 1650 Free | 18:20.00 | 18:45.00 | 19:17.50 |
| 100 Back | 59.38 | 1:01.50 | 1:04.38 |
| 200 Back | 2:08.75 | 2:13.75 | 2:20.00 |
| 100 Breast | 1:06.25 | 1:08.75 | 1:11.88 |
| 200 Breast | 2:22.50 | 2:28.75 | 2:35.00 |
| 100 Fly | 58.13 | 1:00.63 | 1:03.13 |
| 200 Fly | 2:07.50 | 2:12.50 | 2:18.13 |
| 200 IM | 2:01.25 | 2:06.25 | 2:11.25 |
| 400 IM | 4:20.00 | 4:30.00 | 4:40.00 |
Keene State College Swimming Division and Conference
Keene State College competes in NCAA Division III, in the Little East. Division III is the largest NCAA division by program count and prioritizes athletic excellence without athletic scholarships — schools fund student success through institutional merit and need-based aid instead. The Little East conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.
Is Keene State College a good fit for swimmers?
Keene State College is a NCAA Division III swim program competing in the Little East, a competitive NCAA conference. Division III swimming is deeply competitive in its own right, with programs that have strong traditions and send athletes to the NCAA D3 Championships. Without athletic scholarships, D3 schools recruit swimmers who prioritize balancing sport with academics.
Competing in the Little East, Keene State College swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.
As a D3 program, Keene State College cannot offer athletic scholarships under NCAA rules. However, D3 institutions typically offer competitive academic merit and need-based financial aid. Many families find the real after-aid net cost at selective D3 schools comparable to out-of-state public university pricing.
Who should consider Keene State College for swimming?
Keene State College is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division III level in the Little East while studying in Keene, New Hampshire. As a public university, Keene State College is especially cost-competitive for New Hampshire residents: in-state tuition of $13,300 is significantly below the out-of-state rate of $38,400. For recruited out-of-state swimmers, an athletic scholarship can close that gap and make the net cost of attendance highly competitive.
Based on Keene State College's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:
- Scholarship-target level (A cut) — 24.75 or faster in the 50 Free: These recruits are the top priority for coaching staff and are first in line for athletic aid discussions.
- Scoring varsity level (B cut) — 25.63: Expected to contribute points in dual meets and conference scoring situations. Strong candidates for partial athletic and merit aid packages.
- Walk-on / preferred walk-on (C cut) — 26.88: Adds training depth to the program. Walk-ons at D1 programs routinely drop significant time and can earn scholarship money in later years based on performance.
Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.
Academically, Keene State College admits 78.4% of applicants — a school accessible to a wide range of academic backgrounds. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.
Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid
Sticker price
In-state tuition: $13,300
Out-of-state tuition: $38,400
Room & board: $12,600
After aid
Average net price: $24,300 (IPEDS)
Meets full need: No
Merit aid availability: medium
Need aid availability: medium
Academic Profile
Admissions
Acceptance rate: 78.4%
Total enrollment: 6,689
Institution type: public
NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. Keene State College's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.
Campus & Location
Keene State College is located in Keene, New Hampshire. Browse all NCAA swim programs in New Hampshire →
Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact
Frequently Asked Questions
- What division does Keene State College swim in?
- Keene State College competes in NCAA Division III, in the Little East. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
- What recruiting times does Keene State College swimming look for?
- For the 50 Free, Keene State College's A-cut recruiting standard is 24.75, the B cut is 25.63, and the C cut is 26.88. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
- How much does Keene State College cost after financial aid?
- IPEDS data shows an average net price of $24,300 per year at Keene State College. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
- Does Keene State College swimming offer athletic scholarships?
- No — NCAA Division III programs cannot offer athletic scholarships. Keene State College swimmers are eligible for academic merit aid and need-based financial aid, but none of it can be tied to athletic performance.
- Does Keene State College meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
- Keene State College does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
- How selective is Keene State College academically?
- Keene State College accepts 78.4% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
- What conference does Keene State College swimming compete in?
- Keene State College swims in the Little East. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
- Is Keene State College public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
- Keene State College is a public university. In-state students from New Hampshire pay $13,300 in tuition vs. $38,400 out-of-state. Athletic scholarships can offset the out-of-state premium for recruited swimmers, making the net cost competitive regardless of home state.
Similar Programs
Other NCAA Division III programs in and around New Hampshire — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles
Little East Programs
Keene State College competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Little East championship
Do your times fit Keene State College?
Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to Keene State College's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.
You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.
Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.