Lindenwood University Swimming — Division I Recruiting Profile

Division I Saint Charles, Missouri · Ohio Valley · Men's Varsity · Women's Varsity
Lindenwood University is an NCAA Division I swim program in Saint Charles, Missouri. The team competes in the Ohio Valley. 50 Free A cut: 20.39. Average net price: $31,900/year (IPEDS).

At a Glance

DivisionDivision I
ConferenceOhio Valley
Typeprivate
Enrollment5,174
Acceptance Rate52.4%
Niche GradeC+
Est Net Price$31,900
Room & Board$17,200

Lindenwood University Swim Program Overview

Lindenwood University fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division I, competing in the Ohio Valley. As a Division I program, the team competes at the highest level of NCAA athletics, with competitive national championship qualifying standards and robust athletic scholarship funding.

NCAA Division I swimming scholarship structures differ by gender. Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full ride, and programs can offer up to 14 full athletic scholarships. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have a pool of 9.9 equivalencies to divide among any number of swimmers. In practice, most D1 recruits receive partial athletic scholarships combined with academic merit aid and need-based grants — few swimmers get full rides.

Academically, Lindenwood University has an enrollment of 5,174, a 52.4% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of C+. As a private institution, it charges a single tuition rate of $55,100 regardless of home state.


Recruiting Time Standards

Calibrated benchmarks for Lindenwood University based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.

EventA CutB CutC Cut
50 Free 20.39 21.12 22.14
100 Free 44.80 46.56 48.41
200 Free 1:37.34 1:40.94 1:45.06
500 Free 4:22.65 4:30.89 4:40.16
1000 Free 9:01.78 9:16.20 9:32.68
1650 Free 15:06.40 15:27.00 15:53.78
100 Back 48.93 50.68 53.05
200 Back 1:46.09 1:50.21 1:55.36
100 Breast 54.59 56.65 59.23
200 Breast 1:57.42 2:02.57 2:07.72
100 Fly 47.90 49.95 52.02
200 Fly 1:45.06 1:49.18 1:53.81
200 IM 1:39.91 1:44.03 1:48.15
400 IM 3:34.24 3:42.48 3:50.72
How to read these: A cuts put you in the conversation for an athletic scholarship offer. B cuts make you a scoring varsity contributor. C cuts are typical walk-on depth recruits. Coaches recruit on your best event, so qualifying in a single A-cut event can open the door regardless of other events.

Lindenwood University Swimming Division and Conference

Lindenwood University competes in NCAA Division I, in the Ohio Valley. Division I is the highest tier of NCAA athletics — programs recruit nationally and internationally, carry full-time coaching staffs, and qualify athletes to the NCAA Championships in March. The Ohio Valley conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.

All NCAA Division I programs → All Missouri programs →

Is Lindenwood University a good fit for swimmers?

Lindenwood University is an NCAA Division I swim program competing in the Ohio Valley, a competitive NCAA conference. Division I is the highest and most competitive level of college swimming, where teams recruit nationally and internationally, maintain full-time coaching staffs, and send qualifying athletes to the NCAA Championships each spring.

Competing in the Ohio Valley, Lindenwood University swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.

Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full athletic grant-in-aid, and programs may offer up to 14 per year. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have 9.9 equivalencies to split across any number of swimmers. In practice, most recruited athletes at Lindenwood University receive partial athletic scholarships, typically stacked with academic merit aid and need-based grants to bring the real cost of attendance down significantly.


Who should consider Lindenwood University for swimming?

Lindenwood University is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division I level in the Ohio Valley while studying in Saint Charles, Missouri. As a private institution, Lindenwood University charges the same tuition rate for all students regardless of home state. Athletic and merit aid packages are the primary levers for reducing the real cost, so recruited swimmers should have detailed financial conversations with the coaching staff early in the process.

Based on Lindenwood University's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:

Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.

Academically, Lindenwood University admits 52.4% of applicants — a moderately selective school where strong grades will support your recruiting candidacy. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.


Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Sticker price

In-state tuition: $55,100

Out-of-state tuition: $55,100

Room & board: $17,200

After aid

Average net price: $31,900 (IPEDS)

Meets full need: No

Merit aid availability: medium

Need aid availability: medium


Academic Profile

Admissions

Acceptance rate: 52.4%

Total enrollment: 5,174

Institution type: private

Academic quality

Niche overall grade: C+

Official website →

NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. Lindenwood University's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.


Campus & Location

Lindenwood University is located in Saint Charles, Missouri. Browse all NCAA swim programs in Missouri →

Setting: College town
Walkability: 47/100
Nearest airport: ~42 min drive
Local political lean: moderate

Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact

Head coach details for Lindenwood University swimming are not yet in our database. Visit the team website for current staff information.
Team Website →
Recruiting tip: D1 coaches can send written materials any time but cannot initiate phone contact until July 1 after a recruit's sophomore year. Recruits can call coaches any time. Always fill out the team's recruiting questionnaire early — it's the primary intake pipeline for most swim programs, and coaches use it to build their prospect lists before contact periods open.

Frequently Asked Questions

What division does Lindenwood University swim in?
Lindenwood University competes in NCAA Division I, in the Ohio Valley. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
What recruiting times does Lindenwood University swimming look for?
For the 50 Free, Lindenwood University's A-cut recruiting standard is 20.39, the B cut is 21.12, and the C cut is 22.14. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
How much does Lindenwood University cost after financial aid?
IPEDS data shows an average net price of $31,900 per year at Lindenwood University. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
Does Lindenwood University swimming offer athletic scholarships?
Yes. Lindenwood University competes in D1, where women's swimming is a headcount sport (up to 14 full athletic scholarships) and men's swimming is an equivalency sport (9.9 equivalencies split among the roster). Most recruits receive partial scholarships stacked with academic and need-based aid.
Does Lindenwood University meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
Lindenwood University does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
How selective is Lindenwood University academically?
Lindenwood University accepts 52.4% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
What conference does Lindenwood University swimming compete in?
Lindenwood University swims in the Ohio Valley. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
Is Lindenwood University public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
Lindenwood University is a private university and charges a uniform tuition rate of $55,100 for all students regardless of home state. Private schools often have larger endowments to fund merit aid and sometimes cover more of demonstrated financial need.

Similar Programs

Other NCAA Division I programs in and around Missouri — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles

Ohio Valley Programs

Lindenwood University competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Ohio Valley championship

All Missouri programs → All Division I programs → All 407 programs →
Free · Takes 5 minutes

Do your times fit Lindenwood University?

Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to Lindenwood University's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.

You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.

See My Fit Score → View plans
✓ All 400+ programs ranked ✓ Coach contacts included ✓ Free plan available

Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.