Marist University Swimming — Division I Recruiting Profile

Division I Poughkeepsie, New York · Metro Atlantic Athletic · Men's Varsity · Women's Varsity
Marist University is an NCAA Division I swim program in Poughkeepsie, New York. The team competes in the Metro Atlantic Athletic. 50 Free A cut: 20.39. Average net price: $34,800/year (IPEDS).

At a Glance

DivisionDivision I
ConferenceMetro Atlantic Athletic
Typeprivate
Enrollment10,631
Acceptance Rate31.5%
Niche GradeC+
Est Net Price$34,800
Room & Board$17,200

Marist University Swim Program Overview

Marist University fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division I, competing in the Metro Atlantic Athletic. As a Division I program, the team competes at the highest level of NCAA athletics, with competitive national championship qualifying standards and robust athletic scholarship funding.

NCAA Division I swimming scholarship structures differ by gender. Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full ride, and programs can offer up to 14 full athletic scholarships. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have a pool of 9.9 equivalencies to divide among any number of swimmers. In practice, most D1 recruits receive partial athletic scholarships combined with academic merit aid and need-based grants — few swimmers get full rides.

Academically, Marist University has an enrollment of 10,631, a 31.5% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of C+. As a private institution, it charges a single tuition rate of $54,000 regardless of home state.


Recruiting Time Standards

Calibrated benchmarks for Marist University based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.

EventA CutB CutC Cut
50 Free 20.39 21.12 22.14
100 Free 44.80 46.56 48.41
200 Free 1:37.34 1:40.94 1:45.06
500 Free 4:22.65 4:30.89 4:40.16
1000 Free 9:01.78 9:16.20 9:32.68
1650 Free 15:06.40 15:27.00 15:53.78
100 Back 48.93 50.68 53.05
200 Back 1:46.09 1:50.21 1:55.36
100 Breast 54.59 56.65 59.23
200 Breast 1:57.42 2:02.57 2:07.72
100 Fly 47.90 49.95 52.02
200 Fly 1:45.06 1:49.18 1:53.81
200 IM 1:39.91 1:44.03 1:48.15
400 IM 3:34.24 3:42.48 3:50.72
How to read these: A cuts put you in the conversation for an athletic scholarship offer. B cuts make you a scoring varsity contributor. C cuts are typical walk-on depth recruits. Coaches recruit on your best event, so qualifying in a single A-cut event can open the door regardless of other events.

Marist University Swimming Division and Conference

Marist University competes in NCAA Division I, in the Metro Atlantic Athletic. Division I is the highest tier of NCAA athletics — programs recruit nationally and internationally, carry full-time coaching staffs, and qualify athletes to the NCAA Championships in March. The Metro Atlantic Athletic conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.

All NCAA Division I programs → All New York programs →

Is Marist University a good fit for swimmers?

Marist University is an NCAA Division I swim program competing in the Metro Atlantic Athletic, a competitive NCAA conference. Division I is the highest and most competitive level of college swimming, where teams recruit nationally and internationally, maintain full-time coaching staffs, and send qualifying athletes to the NCAA Championships each spring.

Competing in the Metro Atlantic Athletic, Marist University swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.

Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full athletic grant-in-aid, and programs may offer up to 14 per year. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have 9.9 equivalencies to split across any number of swimmers. In practice, most recruited athletes at Marist University receive partial athletic scholarships, typically stacked with academic merit aid and need-based grants to bring the real cost of attendance down significantly.


Who should consider Marist University for swimming?

Marist University is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division I level in the Metro Atlantic Athletic while studying in Poughkeepsie, New York. As a private institution, Marist University charges the same tuition rate for all students regardless of home state. Athletic and merit aid packages are the primary levers for reducing the real cost, so recruited swimmers should have detailed financial conversations with the coaching staff early in the process.

Based on Marist University's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:

Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.

Academically, Marist University admits 31.5% of applicants — a moderately selective school where strong grades will support your recruiting candidacy. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.


Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Sticker price

In-state tuition: $54,000

Out-of-state tuition: $54,000

Room & board: $17,200

After aid

Average net price: $34,800 (IPEDS)

Meets full need: No

Merit aid availability: medium

Need aid availability: medium


Academic Profile

Admissions

Acceptance rate: 31.5%

Total enrollment: 10,631

Institution type: private

Academic quality

Niche overall grade: C+

Official website →

NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. Marist University's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.


Campus & Location

Marist University is located in Poughkeepsie, New York. Browse all NCAA swim programs in New York →

Setting: College town
Walkability: 58/100
Nearest airport: ~20 min drive
Local political lean: liberal

Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact

Head coach details for Marist University swimming are not yet in our database. Visit the team website for current staff information.
Team Website →
Recruiting tip: D1 coaches can send written materials any time but cannot initiate phone contact until July 1 after a recruit's sophomore year. Recruits can call coaches any time. Always fill out the team's recruiting questionnaire early — it's the primary intake pipeline for most swim programs, and coaches use it to build their prospect lists before contact periods open.

Frequently Asked Questions

What division does Marist University swim in?
Marist University competes in NCAA Division I, in the Metro Atlantic Athletic. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
What recruiting times does Marist University swimming look for?
For the 50 Free, Marist University's A-cut recruiting standard is 20.39, the B cut is 21.12, and the C cut is 22.14. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
How much does Marist University cost after financial aid?
IPEDS data shows an average net price of $34,800 per year at Marist University. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
Does Marist University swimming offer athletic scholarships?
Yes. Marist University competes in D1, where women's swimming is a headcount sport (up to 14 full athletic scholarships) and men's swimming is an equivalency sport (9.9 equivalencies split among the roster). Most recruits receive partial scholarships stacked with academic and need-based aid.
Does Marist University meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
Marist University does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
How selective is Marist University academically?
Marist University accepts 31.5% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
What conference does Marist University swimming compete in?
Marist University swims in the Metro Atlantic Athletic. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
Is Marist University public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
Marist University is a private university and charges a uniform tuition rate of $54,000 for all students regardless of home state. Private schools often have larger endowments to fund merit aid and sometimes cover more of demonstrated financial need.

Similar Programs

Other NCAA Division I programs in and around New York — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles

Metro Atlantic Athletic Programs

Marist University competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Metro Atlantic Athletic championship

All New York programs → All Division I programs → All 407 programs →
Free · Takes 5 minutes

Do your times fit Marist University?

Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to Marist University's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.

You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.

See My Fit Score → View plans
✓ All 400+ programs ranked ✓ Coach contacts included ✓ Free plan available

Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.