Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Swimming — Division III Recruiting Profile

Division III Troy, New York · Liberty League · Men's Varsity · Women's Varsity
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a NCAA Division III swim program in Troy, New York. The team competes in the Liberty League. 50 Free A cut: 23.76. Average net price: $28,700/year (IPEDS).

At a Glance

DivisionDivision III
ConferenceLiberty League
Typeprivate
Enrollment3,184
Acceptance Rate69.1%
Niche GradeC+
Est Net Price$28,700
Room & Board$16,400

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Swim Program Overview

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division III, competing in the Liberty League. Division III programs prioritize the balance of athletics and academic achievement — there are no athletic scholarships, but D3 schools commonly offer strong institutional merit and need-based aid packages that make the net cost competitive.

NCAA Division III prohibits athletic scholarships entirely — no money can be tied to athletic ability. However, D3 schools typically offer strong institutional merit and need-based grant programs. Families who complete FAFSA often find the true after-aid net cost at selective D3 schools competitive with out-of-state public university pricing.

Academically, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has an enrollment of 3,184, a 69.1% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of C+. As a private institution, it charges a single tuition rate of $43,500 regardless of home state.


Recruiting Time Standards

Calibrated benchmarks for Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.

EventA CutB CutC Cut
50 Free 23.76 24.60 25.80
100 Free 52.20 54.24 56.40
200 Free 1:53.40 1:57.60 2:02.40
500 Free 5:06.00 5:15.60 5:26.40
1000 Free 10:31.20 10:48.00 11:07.20
1650 Free 17:36.00 18:00.00 18:31.20
100 Back 57.00 59.04 1:01.80
200 Back 2:03.60 2:08.40 2:14.40
100 Breast 1:03.60 1:06.00 1:09.00
200 Breast 2:16.80 2:22.80 2:28.80
100 Fly 55.80 58.20 1:00.60
200 Fly 2:02.40 2:07.20 2:12.60
200 IM 1:56.40 2:01.20 2:06.00
400 IM 4:09.60 4:19.20 4:28.80
How to read these: A cuts put you in the conversation for an athletic scholarship offer. B cuts make you a scoring varsity contributor. C cuts are typical walk-on depth recruits. Coaches recruit on your best event, so qualifying in a single A-cut event can open the door regardless of other events.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Swimming Division and Conference

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute competes in NCAA Division III, in the Liberty League. Division III is the largest NCAA division by program count and prioritizes athletic excellence without athletic scholarships — schools fund student success through institutional merit and need-based aid instead. The Liberty League conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.

All NCAA Division III programs → All New York programs →

Is Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute a good fit for swimmers?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a NCAA Division III swim program competing in the Liberty League, a competitive NCAA conference. Division III swimming is deeply competitive in its own right, with programs that have strong traditions and send athletes to the NCAA D3 Championships. Without athletic scholarships, D3 schools recruit swimmers who prioritize balancing sport with academics.

Competing in the Liberty League, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.

As a D3 program, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute cannot offer athletic scholarships under NCAA rules. However, D3 institutions typically offer competitive academic merit and need-based financial aid. Many families find the real after-aid net cost at selective D3 schools comparable to out-of-state public university pricing.


Who should consider Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for swimming?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division III level in the Liberty League while studying in Troy, New York. As a private institution, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute charges the same tuition rate for all students regardless of home state. Athletic and merit aid packages are the primary levers for reducing the real cost, so recruited swimmers should have detailed financial conversations with the coaching staff early in the process.

Based on Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:

Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.

Academically, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute admits 69.1% of applicants — a school accessible to a wide range of academic backgrounds. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.


Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Sticker price

In-state tuition: $43,500

Out-of-state tuition: $43,500

Room & board: $16,400

After aid

Average net price: $28,700 (IPEDS)

Meets full need: No

Merit aid availability: high

Need aid availability: medium

D3 note: NCAA Division III prohibits athletic scholarships. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute cannot offer aid based on athletic ability, but typically stacks academic merit grants with need-based FAFSA aid. Families with lower SAI scores often find the real net cost far below the sticker price.

Academic Profile

Admissions

Acceptance rate: 69.1%

Total enrollment: 3,184

Institution type: private

Academic quality

Niche overall grade: C+

Official website →

NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.


Campus & Location

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is located in Troy, New York. Browse all NCAA swim programs in New York →

Setting: College town
Walkability: 43/100
Nearest airport: ~25 min drive
Local political lean: liberal

Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact

Head coach details for Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute swimming are not yet in our database. Visit the team website for current staff information.
Team Website →
Recruiting tip: D3 has no NCAA contact period restrictions. Coaches can contact recruits at any time, and outreach in freshman or sophomore year is welcomed. Always fill out the team's recruiting questionnaire early — it's the primary intake pipeline for most swim programs, and coaches use it to build their prospect lists before contact periods open.

Frequently Asked Questions

What division does Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute swim in?
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute competes in NCAA Division III, in the Liberty League. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
What recruiting times does Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute swimming look for?
For the 50 Free, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's A-cut recruiting standard is 23.76, the B cut is 24.60, and the C cut is 25.80. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
How much does Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute cost after financial aid?
IPEDS data shows an average net price of $28,700 per year at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
Does Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute swimming offer athletic scholarships?
No — NCAA Division III programs cannot offer athletic scholarships. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute swimmers are eligible for academic merit aid and need-based financial aid, but none of it can be tied to athletic performance.
Does Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
How selective is Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute academically?
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute accepts 69.1% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
What conference does Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute swimming compete in?
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute swims in the Liberty League. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
Is Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a private university and charges a uniform tuition rate of $43,500 for all students regardless of home state. Private schools often have larger endowments to fund merit aid and sometimes cover more of demonstrated financial need.

Similar Programs

Other NCAA Division III programs in and around New York — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles

Liberty League Programs

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Liberty League championship

All New York programs → All Division III programs → All 407 programs →
Free · Takes 5 minutes

Do your times fit Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.

You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.

See My Fit Score → View plans
✓ All 400+ programs ranked ✓ Coach contacts included ✓ Free plan available

Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.