Saint Cloud State University Swimming — Division II Recruiting Profile
At a Glance
Saint Cloud State University Swim Program Overview
Saint Cloud State University fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division II, competing in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate. Division II programs offer a strong blend of competitive athletics and academic life, with scholarship money available at most programs and a focus on the student-athlete experience.
NCAA Division II swimming allows up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. Saint Cloud State University can distribute this pool across as many swimmers as the coaching staff chooses — typically resulting in partial scholarships for most varsity athletes. D2 coaches also stack academic and need-based aid on top of athletic money, making D2 programs an excellent value for academically strong swimmers.
Academically, Saint Cloud State University has an enrollment of 9,914, a 69.8% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of C+. As a public university, it offers in-state tuition of $9,300 for Minnesota residents — a significant advantage over the $23,700 out-of-state rate.
Recruiting Time Standards
Calibrated benchmarks for Saint Cloud State University based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.
| Event | A Cut | B Cut | C Cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 Free | 22.97 | 23.78 | 24.94 |
| 100 Free | 50.46 | 52.43 | 54.52 |
| 200 Free | 1:49.62 | 1:53.68 | 1:58.32 |
| 500 Free | 4:55.80 | 5:05.08 | 5:15.52 |
| 1000 Free | 10:10.16 | 10:26.40 | 10:44.96 |
| 1650 Free | 17:00.80 | 17:24.00 | 17:54.16 |
| 100 Back | 55.10 | 57.07 | 59.74 |
| 200 Back | 1:59.48 | 2:04.12 | 2:09.92 |
| 100 Breast | 1:01.48 | 1:03.80 | 1:06.70 |
| 200 Breast | 2:12.24 | 2:18.04 | 2:23.84 |
| 100 Fly | 53.94 | 56.26 | 58.58 |
| 200 Fly | 1:58.32 | 2:02.96 | 2:08.18 |
| 200 IM | 1:52.52 | 1:57.16 | 2:01.80 |
| 400 IM | 4:01.28 | 4:10.56 | 4:19.84 |
Saint Cloud State University Swimming Division and Conference
Saint Cloud State University competes in NCAA Division II, in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate. Division II offers a highly competitive environment with scholarship funding and a strong emphasis on balancing athletic and academic life. The Northern Sun Intercollegiate conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.
Is Saint Cloud State University a good fit for swimmers?
Saint Cloud State University is a NCAA Division II swim program competing in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate, a competitive NCAA conference. Division II swimming offers a highly competitive environment with scholarship funding and a strong emphasis on the complete student-athlete experience. It is a common destination for talented swimmers who want athletic aid without the full intensity of a D1 program.
Competing in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate, Saint Cloud State University swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.
NCAA D2 programs may distribute up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. At Saint Cloud State University, the coaching staff spreads this pool across the roster — most recruited swimmers receive partial athletic scholarships. Strong academic records can stack additional institutional aid on top of athletic money, making D2 programs excellent value for scholar-athletes.
Who should consider Saint Cloud State University for swimming?
Saint Cloud State University is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division II level in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate while studying in Saint Cloud, Minnesota. As a public university, Saint Cloud State University is especially cost-competitive for Minnesota residents: in-state tuition of $9,300 is significantly below the out-of-state rate of $23,700. For recruited out-of-state swimmers, an athletic scholarship can close that gap and make the net cost of attendance highly competitive.
Based on Saint Cloud State University's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:
- Scholarship-target level (A cut) — 22.97 or faster in the 50 Free: These recruits are the top priority for coaching staff and are first in line for athletic aid discussions.
- Scoring varsity level (B cut) — 23.78: Expected to contribute points in dual meets and conference scoring situations. Strong candidates for partial athletic and merit aid packages.
- Walk-on / preferred walk-on (C cut) — 24.94: Adds training depth to the program. Walk-ons at D1 programs routinely drop significant time and can earn scholarship money in later years based on performance.
Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.
Academically, Saint Cloud State University admits 69.8% of applicants — a school accessible to a wide range of academic backgrounds. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.
Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid
Sticker price
In-state tuition: $9,300
Out-of-state tuition: $23,700
Room & board: $11,200
After aid
Average net price: $24,300 (IPEDS)
Meets full need: No
Merit aid availability: medium
Need aid availability: medium
Academic Profile
Admissions
Acceptance rate: 69.8%
Total enrollment: 9,914
Institution type: public
NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. Saint Cloud State University's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.
Campus & Location
Saint Cloud State University is located in Saint Cloud, Minnesota. Browse all NCAA swim programs in Minnesota →
Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact
Frequently Asked Questions
- What division does Saint Cloud State University swim in?
- Saint Cloud State University competes in NCAA Division II, in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
- What recruiting times does Saint Cloud State University swimming look for?
- For the 50 Free, Saint Cloud State University's A-cut recruiting standard is 22.97, the B cut is 23.78, and the C cut is 24.94. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
- How much does Saint Cloud State University cost after financial aid?
- IPEDS data shows an average net price of $24,300 per year at Saint Cloud State University. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
- Does Saint Cloud State University swimming offer athletic scholarships?
- Yes. Division II programs can offer up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. Saint Cloud State University's coaching staff decides how to split the pool — typically resulting in partial scholarships for most varsity swimmers.
- Does Saint Cloud State University meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
- Saint Cloud State University does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
- How selective is Saint Cloud State University academically?
- Saint Cloud State University accepts 69.8% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
- What conference does Saint Cloud State University swimming compete in?
- Saint Cloud State University swims in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
- Is Saint Cloud State University public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
- Saint Cloud State University is a public university. In-state students from Minnesota pay $9,300 in tuition vs. $23,700 out-of-state. Athletic scholarships can offset the out-of-state premium for recruited swimmers, making the net cost competitive regardless of home state.
Similar Programs
Other NCAA Division II programs in and around Minnesota — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles
Northern Sun Intercollegiate Programs
Saint Cloud State University competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Northern Sun Intercollegiate championship
Do your times fit Saint Cloud State University?
Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to Saint Cloud State University's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.
You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.
Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.