Stanford University Swimming — Division I Recruiting Profile

Division I Stanford, California · Atlantic Coast · Men's Varsity · Women's Varsity
Stanford University is an NCAA Division I swim program in Stanford, California. The team competes in the Atlantic Coast. 50 Free A cut: 19.01. Average net price: $25,400/year (IPEDS).

At a Glance

DivisionDivision I
ConferenceAtlantic Coast
Typeprivate
Enrollment18,151
Acceptance Rate6.7%
Niche GradeA+
Est Net Price$25,400
Room & Board$18,500

Stanford University Swim Program Overview

Stanford University fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division I, competing in the Atlantic Coast. As a Division I program, the team competes at the highest level of NCAA athletics, with competitive national championship qualifying standards and robust athletic scholarship funding.

NCAA Division I swimming scholarship structures differ by gender. Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full ride, and programs can offer up to 14 full athletic scholarships. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have a pool of 9.9 equivalencies to divide among any number of swimmers. In practice, most D1 recruits receive partial athletic scholarships combined with academic merit aid and need-based grants — few swimmers get full rides.

Academically, Stanford University has an enrollment of 18,151, a 6.7% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of A+. As a private institution, it charges a single tuition rate of $62,100 regardless of home state.


Recruiting Time Standards

Calibrated benchmarks for Stanford University based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.

EventA CutB CutC Cut
50 Free 19.01 19.68 20.64
100 Free 41.76 43.39 45.12
200 Free 1:30.72 1:34.08 1:37.92
500 Free 4:04.80 4:12.48 4:21.12
1000 Free 8:24.96 8:38.40 8:53.76
1650 Free 14:04.80 14:24.00 14:48.96
100 Back 45.60 47.23 49.44
200 Back 1:38.88 1:42.72 1:47.52
100 Breast 50.88 52.80 55.20
200 Breast 1:49.44 1:54.24 1:59.04
100 Fly 44.64 46.56 48.48
200 Fly 1:37.92 1:41.76 1:46.08
200 IM 1:33.12 1:36.96 1:40.80
400 IM 3:19.68 3:27.36 3:35.04
How to read these: A cuts put you in the conversation for an athletic scholarship offer. B cuts make you a scoring varsity contributor. C cuts are typical walk-on depth recruits. Coaches recruit on your best event, so qualifying in a single A-cut event can open the door regardless of other events.

Stanford University Swimming Division and Conference

Stanford University competes in NCAA Division I, in the Atlantic Coast. Division I is the highest tier of NCAA athletics — programs recruit nationally and internationally, carry full-time coaching staffs, and qualify athletes to the NCAA Championships in March. The Atlantic Coast conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.

All NCAA Division I programs → All California programs →

Is Stanford University a good fit for swimmers?

Stanford University is an NCAA Division I swim program competing in one of the most competitive conferences in college swimming — routinely sending multiple representatives to the NCAA Championships. Division I is the highest and most competitive level of college swimming, where teams recruit nationally and internationally, maintain full-time coaching staffs, and send qualifying athletes to the NCAA Championships each spring.

Competing in the Atlantic Coast, Stanford University swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.

Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full athletic grant-in-aid, and programs may offer up to 14 per year. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have 9.9 equivalencies to split across any number of swimmers. In practice, most recruited athletes at Stanford University receive partial athletic scholarships, typically stacked with academic merit aid and need-based grants to bring the real cost of attendance down significantly.


Who should consider Stanford University for swimming?

Stanford University is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division I level in the Atlantic Coast while studying in Stanford, California. As a private institution, Stanford University charges the same tuition rate for all students regardless of home state. Athletic and merit aid packages are the primary levers for reducing the real cost, so recruited swimmers should have detailed financial conversations with the coaching staff early in the process.

Based on Stanford University's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:

Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.

Academically, Stanford University admits 6.7% of applicants — making it a selective institution where academic strength matters alongside athletic credentials. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.


Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Sticker price

In-state tuition: $62,100

Out-of-state tuition: $62,100

Room & board: $18,500

After aid

Average net price: $25,400 (IPEDS)

Meets full need: Yes ✓

Merit aid availability: low

Need aid availability: high


Academic Profile

Admissions

Acceptance rate: 6.7%

Total enrollment: 18,151

Institution type: private

Academic quality

Niche overall grade: A+

Full Niche profile →

Official website →

NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. Stanford University's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.


Campus & Location

Stanford University is located in Stanford, California. Browse all NCAA swim programs in California →

Setting: College town
Walkability: 40/100
Nearest airport: ~57 min drive
Local political lean: liberal

Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact

Head coach details for Stanford University swimming are not yet in our database. Visit the team website for current staff information.
Team Website →
Recruiting tip: D1 coaches can send written materials any time but cannot initiate phone contact until July 1 after a recruit's sophomore year. Recruits can call coaches any time. Always fill out the team's recruiting questionnaire early — it's the primary intake pipeline for most swim programs, and coaches use it to build their prospect lists before contact periods open.

Frequently Asked Questions

What division does Stanford University swim in?
Stanford University competes in NCAA Division I, in the Atlantic Coast. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
What recruiting times does Stanford University swimming look for?
For the 50 Free, Stanford University's A-cut recruiting standard is 19.01, the B cut is 19.68, and the C cut is 20.64. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
How much does Stanford University cost after financial aid?
IPEDS data shows an average net price of $25,400 per year at Stanford University. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
Does Stanford University swimming offer athletic scholarships?
Yes. Stanford University competes in D1, where women's swimming is a headcount sport (up to 14 full athletic scholarships) and men's swimming is an equivalency sport (9.9 equivalencies split among the roster). Most recruits receive partial scholarships stacked with academic and need-based aid.
Does Stanford University meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
Yes — Stanford University commits to meeting 100% of demonstrated financial need for admitted students. This makes it especially valuable for families with lower SAI scores where the calculated need is higher.
How selective is Stanford University academically?
Stanford University accepts 6.7% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
What conference does Stanford University swimming compete in?
Stanford University swims in the Atlantic Coast. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
Is Stanford University public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
Stanford University is a private university and charges a uniform tuition rate of $62,100 for all students regardless of home state. Private schools often have larger endowments to fund merit aid and sometimes cover more of demonstrated financial need.

Similar Programs

Other NCAA Division I programs in and around California — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles

Atlantic Coast Programs

Stanford University competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Atlantic Coast championship

All California programs → All Division I programs → All 407 programs →
Free · Takes 5 minutes

Do your times fit Stanford University?

Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to Stanford University's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.

You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.

See My Fit Score → View plans
✓ All 400+ programs ranked ✓ Coach contacts included ✓ Free plan available

Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.