The University of Texas at Austin Swimming — Division I Recruiting Profile

Division I Austin, Texas · Southeastern · Men's Varsity · Women's Varsity
The University of Texas at Austin is an NCAA Division I swim program in Austin, Texas. The team competes in the Southeastern. 50 Free A cut: 19.01. Average net price: $16,600/year (IPEDS).

At a Glance

DivisionDivision I
ConferenceSoutheastern
Typepublic
Enrollment42,183
Acceptance Rate34.0%
Niche GradeA+
Est Net Price$16,600
Room & Board$13,400

The University of Texas at Austin Swim Program Overview

The University of Texas at Austin fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division I, competing in the Southeastern. As a Division I program, the team competes at the highest level of NCAA athletics, with competitive national championship qualifying standards and robust athletic scholarship funding.

NCAA Division I swimming scholarship structures differ by gender. Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full ride, and programs can offer up to 14 full athletic scholarships. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have a pool of 9.9 equivalencies to divide among any number of swimmers. In practice, most D1 recruits receive partial athletic scholarships combined with academic merit aid and need-based grants — few swimmers get full rides.

Academically, The University of Texas at Austin has an enrollment of 42,183, a 34.0% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of A+. As a public university, it offers in-state tuition of $13,600 for Texas residents — a significant advantage over the $41,900 out-of-state rate.


Recruiting Time Standards

Calibrated benchmarks for The University of Texas at Austin based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.

EventA CutB CutC Cut
50 Free 19.01 19.68 20.64
100 Free 41.76 43.39 45.12
200 Free 1:30.72 1:34.08 1:37.92
500 Free 4:04.80 4:12.48 4:21.12
1000 Free 8:24.96 8:38.40 8:53.76
1650 Free 14:04.80 14:24.00 14:48.96
100 Back 45.60 47.23 49.44
200 Back 1:38.88 1:42.72 1:47.52
100 Breast 50.88 52.80 55.20
200 Breast 1:49.44 1:54.24 1:59.04
100 Fly 44.64 46.56 48.48
200 Fly 1:37.92 1:41.76 1:46.08
200 IM 1:33.12 1:36.96 1:40.80
400 IM 3:19.68 3:27.36 3:35.04
How to read these: A cuts put you in the conversation for an athletic scholarship offer. B cuts make you a scoring varsity contributor. C cuts are typical walk-on depth recruits. Coaches recruit on your best event, so qualifying in a single A-cut event can open the door regardless of other events.

The University of Texas at Austin Swimming Division and Conference

The University of Texas at Austin competes in NCAA Division I, in the Southeastern. Division I is the highest tier of NCAA athletics — programs recruit nationally and internationally, carry full-time coaching staffs, and qualify athletes to the NCAA Championships in March. The Southeastern conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.

All NCAA Division I programs → All Texas programs →

Is The University of Texas at Austin a good fit for swimmers?

The University of Texas at Austin is an NCAA Division I swim program competing in one of the most competitive conferences in college swimming — routinely sending multiple representatives to the NCAA Championships. Division I is the highest and most competitive level of college swimming, where teams recruit nationally and internationally, maintain full-time coaching staffs, and send qualifying athletes to the NCAA Championships each spring.

Competing in the Southeastern, The University of Texas at Austin swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.

Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full athletic grant-in-aid, and programs may offer up to 14 per year. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have 9.9 equivalencies to split across any number of swimmers. In practice, most recruited athletes at The University of Texas at Austin receive partial athletic scholarships, typically stacked with academic merit aid and need-based grants to bring the real cost of attendance down significantly.


Who should consider The University of Texas at Austin for swimming?

The University of Texas at Austin is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division I level in the Southeastern while studying in Austin, Texas. As a public university, The University of Texas at Austin is especially cost-competitive for Texas residents: in-state tuition of $13,600 is significantly below the out-of-state rate of $41,900. For recruited out-of-state swimmers, an athletic scholarship can close that gap and make the net cost of attendance highly competitive.

Based on The University of Texas at Austin's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:

Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.

Academically, The University of Texas at Austin admits 34.0% of applicants — a moderately selective school where strong grades will support your recruiting candidacy. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.


Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Sticker price

In-state tuition: $13,600

Out-of-state tuition: $41,900

Room & board: $13,400

After aid

Average net price: $16,600 (IPEDS)

Meets full need: No

Merit aid availability: medium

Need aid availability: medium


Academic Profile

Admissions

Acceptance rate: 34.0%

Total enrollment: 42,183

Institution type: public

Academic quality

Niche overall grade: A+

Full Niche profile →

Official website →

NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. The University of Texas at Austin's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.


Campus & Location

The University of Texas at Austin is located in Austin, Texas. Browse all NCAA swim programs in Texas →

Setting: Suburban
Walkability: 79/100
Nearest airport: ~32 min drive
Local political lean: conservative

Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact

Head coach details for The University of Texas at Austin swimming are not yet in our database. Visit the team website for current staff information.
Team Website →
Recruiting tip: D1 coaches can send written materials any time but cannot initiate phone contact until July 1 after a recruit's sophomore year. Recruits can call coaches any time. Always fill out the team's recruiting questionnaire early — it's the primary intake pipeline for most swim programs, and coaches use it to build their prospect lists before contact periods open.

Frequently Asked Questions

What division does The University of Texas at Austin swim in?
The University of Texas at Austin competes in NCAA Division I, in the Southeastern. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
What recruiting times does The University of Texas at Austin swimming look for?
For the 50 Free, The University of Texas at Austin's A-cut recruiting standard is 19.01, the B cut is 19.68, and the C cut is 20.64. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
How much does The University of Texas at Austin cost after financial aid?
IPEDS data shows an average net price of $16,600 per year at The University of Texas at Austin. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
Does The University of Texas at Austin swimming offer athletic scholarships?
Yes. The University of Texas at Austin competes in D1, where women's swimming is a headcount sport (up to 14 full athletic scholarships) and men's swimming is an equivalency sport (9.9 equivalencies split among the roster). Most recruits receive partial scholarships stacked with academic and need-based aid.
Does The University of Texas at Austin meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
The University of Texas at Austin does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
How selective is The University of Texas at Austin academically?
The University of Texas at Austin accepts 34.0% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
What conference does The University of Texas at Austin swimming compete in?
The University of Texas at Austin swims in the Southeastern. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
Is The University of Texas at Austin public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
The University of Texas at Austin is a public university. In-state students from Texas pay $13,600 in tuition vs. $41,900 out-of-state. Athletic scholarships can offset the out-of-state premium for recruited swimmers, making the net cost competitive regardless of home state.

Similar Programs

Other NCAA Division I programs in and around Texas — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles

Southeastern Programs

The University of Texas at Austin competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Southeastern championship

All Texas programs → All Division I programs → All 407 programs →
Free · Takes 5 minutes

Do your times fit The University of Texas at Austin?

Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to The University of Texas at Austin's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.

You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.

See My Fit Score → View plans
✓ All 400+ programs ranked ✓ Coach contacts included ✓ Free plan available

Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.