University at Buffalo Swimming — Division I Recruiting Profile

Division I Buffalo, New York · MAC · Men's Varsity · Women's Varsity
University at Buffalo is an NCAA Division I swim program in Buffalo, New York. The team competes in the MAC. 50 Free A cut: 20.39. Average net price: $35,700/year (IPEDS).

At a Glance

DivisionDivision I
ConferenceMAC
Typeprivate
Enrollment5,190
Acceptance Rate56.8%
Niche GradeC+
Est Net Price$35,700
Room & Board$17,200

University at Buffalo Swim Program Overview

University at Buffalo fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division I, competing in the MAC. As a Division I program, the team competes at the highest level of NCAA athletics, with competitive national championship qualifying standards and robust athletic scholarship funding.

NCAA Division I swimming scholarship structures differ by gender. Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full ride, and programs can offer up to 14 full athletic scholarships. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have a pool of 9.9 equivalencies to divide among any number of swimmers. In practice, most D1 recruits receive partial athletic scholarships combined with academic merit aid and need-based grants — few swimmers get full rides.

Academically, University at Buffalo has an enrollment of 5,190, a 56.8% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of C+. As a private institution, it charges a single tuition rate of $51,500 regardless of home state.


Recruiting Time Standards

Calibrated benchmarks for University at Buffalo based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.

EventA CutB CutC Cut
50 Free 20.39 21.12 22.14
100 Free 44.80 46.56 48.41
200 Free 1:37.34 1:40.94 1:45.06
500 Free 4:22.65 4:30.89 4:40.16
1000 Free 9:01.78 9:16.20 9:32.68
1650 Free 15:06.40 15:27.00 15:53.78
100 Back 48.93 50.68 53.05
200 Back 1:46.09 1:50.21 1:55.36
100 Breast 54.59 56.65 59.23
200 Breast 1:57.42 2:02.57 2:07.72
100 Fly 47.90 49.95 52.02
200 Fly 1:45.06 1:49.18 1:53.81
200 IM 1:39.91 1:44.03 1:48.15
400 IM 3:34.24 3:42.48 3:50.72
How to read these: A cuts put you in the conversation for an athletic scholarship offer. B cuts make you a scoring varsity contributor. C cuts are typical walk-on depth recruits. Coaches recruit on your best event, so qualifying in a single A-cut event can open the door regardless of other events.

University at Buffalo Swimming Division and Conference

University at Buffalo competes in NCAA Division I, in the MAC. Division I is the highest tier of NCAA athletics — programs recruit nationally and internationally, carry full-time coaching staffs, and qualify athletes to the NCAA Championships in March. The MAC conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.

All NCAA Division I programs → All New York programs →

Is University at Buffalo a good fit for swimmers?

University at Buffalo is an NCAA Division I swim program competing in the MAC, a competitive NCAA conference. Division I is the highest and most competitive level of college swimming, where teams recruit nationally and internationally, maintain full-time coaching staffs, and send qualifying athletes to the NCAA Championships each spring.

Competing in the MAC, University at Buffalo swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.

Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full athletic grant-in-aid, and programs may offer up to 14 per year. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have 9.9 equivalencies to split across any number of swimmers. In practice, most recruited athletes at University at Buffalo receive partial athletic scholarships, typically stacked with academic merit aid and need-based grants to bring the real cost of attendance down significantly.


Who should consider University at Buffalo for swimming?

University at Buffalo is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division I level in the MAC while studying in Buffalo, New York. As a private institution, University at Buffalo charges the same tuition rate for all students regardless of home state. Athletic and merit aid packages are the primary levers for reducing the real cost, so recruited swimmers should have detailed financial conversations with the coaching staff early in the process.

Based on University at Buffalo's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:

Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.

Academically, University at Buffalo admits 56.8% of applicants — a moderately selective school where strong grades will support your recruiting candidacy. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.


Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Sticker price

In-state tuition: $51,500

Out-of-state tuition: $51,500

Room & board: $17,200

After aid

Average net price: $35,700 (IPEDS)

Meets full need: No

Merit aid availability: medium

Need aid availability: medium


Academic Profile

Admissions

Acceptance rate: 56.8%

Total enrollment: 5,190

Institution type: private

Academic quality

Niche overall grade: C+

Official website →

NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. University at Buffalo's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.


Campus & Location

University at Buffalo is located in Buffalo, New York. Browse all NCAA swim programs in New York →

Setting: College town
Walkability: 46/100
Nearest airport: ~43 min drive
Local political lean: liberal

Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact

Head coach details for University at Buffalo swimming are not yet in our database. Visit the team website for current staff information.
Team Website →
Recruiting tip: D1 coaches can send written materials any time but cannot initiate phone contact until July 1 after a recruit's sophomore year. Recruits can call coaches any time. Always fill out the team's recruiting questionnaire early — it's the primary intake pipeline for most swim programs, and coaches use it to build their prospect lists before contact periods open.

Frequently Asked Questions

What division does University at Buffalo swim in?
University at Buffalo competes in NCAA Division I, in the MAC. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
What recruiting times does University at Buffalo swimming look for?
For the 50 Free, University at Buffalo's A-cut recruiting standard is 20.39, the B cut is 21.12, and the C cut is 22.14. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
How much does University at Buffalo cost after financial aid?
IPEDS data shows an average net price of $35,700 per year at University at Buffalo. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
Does University at Buffalo swimming offer athletic scholarships?
Yes. University at Buffalo competes in D1, where women's swimming is a headcount sport (up to 14 full athletic scholarships) and men's swimming is an equivalency sport (9.9 equivalencies split among the roster). Most recruits receive partial scholarships stacked with academic and need-based aid.
Does University at Buffalo meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
University at Buffalo does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
How selective is University at Buffalo academically?
University at Buffalo accepts 56.8% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
What conference does University at Buffalo swimming compete in?
University at Buffalo swims in the MAC. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
Is University at Buffalo public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
University at Buffalo is a private university and charges a uniform tuition rate of $51,500 for all students regardless of home state. Private schools often have larger endowments to fund merit aid and sometimes cover more of demonstrated financial need.

Similar Programs

Other NCAA Division I programs in and around New York — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles

MAC Programs

University at Buffalo competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the MAC championship

All New York programs → All Division I programs → All 407 programs →
Free · Takes 5 minutes

Do your times fit University at Buffalo?

Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to University at Buffalo's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.

You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.

See My Fit Score → View plans
✓ All 400+ programs ranked ✓ Coach contacts included ✓ Free plan available

Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.