University of Nevada-Las Vegas Swimming — Division I Recruiting Profile

Division I Las Vegas, Nevada · Mountain West · Men's Varsity · Women's Varsity
University of Nevada-Las Vegas is an NCAA Division I swim program in Las Vegas, Nevada. The team competes in the Mountain West. 50 Free A cut: 20.39. Average net price: $22,600/year (IPEDS).

At a Glance

DivisionDivision I
ConferenceMountain West
Typepublic
Enrollment21,331
Acceptance Rate48.1%
Niche GradeC+
Est Net Price$22,600
Room & Board$13,400

University of Nevada-Las Vegas Swim Program Overview

University of Nevada-Las Vegas fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division I, competing in the Mountain West. As a Division I program, the team competes at the highest level of NCAA athletics, with competitive national championship qualifying standards and robust athletic scholarship funding.

NCAA Division I swimming scholarship structures differ by gender. Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full ride, and programs can offer up to 14 full athletic scholarships. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have a pool of 9.9 equivalencies to divide among any number of swimmers. In practice, most D1 recruits receive partial athletic scholarships combined with academic merit aid and need-based grants — few swimmers get full rides.

Academically, University of Nevada-Las Vegas has an enrollment of 21,331, a 48.1% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of C+. As a public university, it offers in-state tuition of $13,600 for Nevada residents — a significant advantage over the $43,000 out-of-state rate.


Recruiting Time Standards

Calibrated benchmarks for University of Nevada-Las Vegas based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.

EventA CutB CutC Cut
50 Free 20.39 21.12 22.14
100 Free 44.80 46.56 48.41
200 Free 1:37.34 1:40.94 1:45.06
500 Free 4:22.65 4:30.89 4:40.16
1000 Free 9:01.78 9:16.20 9:32.68
1650 Free 15:06.40 15:27.00 15:53.78
100 Back 48.93 50.68 53.05
200 Back 1:46.09 1:50.21 1:55.36
100 Breast 54.59 56.65 59.23
200 Breast 1:57.42 2:02.57 2:07.72
100 Fly 47.90 49.95 52.02
200 Fly 1:45.06 1:49.18 1:53.81
200 IM 1:39.91 1:44.03 1:48.15
400 IM 3:34.24 3:42.48 3:50.72
How to read these: A cuts put you in the conversation for an athletic scholarship offer. B cuts make you a scoring varsity contributor. C cuts are typical walk-on depth recruits. Coaches recruit on your best event, so qualifying in a single A-cut event can open the door regardless of other events.

University of Nevada-Las Vegas Swimming Division and Conference

University of Nevada-Las Vegas competes in NCAA Division I, in the Mountain West. Division I is the highest tier of NCAA athletics — programs recruit nationally and internationally, carry full-time coaching staffs, and qualify athletes to the NCAA Championships in March. The Mountain West conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.

All NCAA Division I programs → All Nevada programs →

Is University of Nevada-Las Vegas a good fit for swimmers?

University of Nevada-Las Vegas is an NCAA Division I swim program competing in the Mountain West, a competitive NCAA conference. Division I is the highest and most competitive level of college swimming, where teams recruit nationally and internationally, maintain full-time coaching staffs, and send qualifying athletes to the NCAA Championships each spring.

Competing in the Mountain West, University of Nevada-Las Vegas swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.

Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full athletic grant-in-aid, and programs may offer up to 14 per year. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have 9.9 equivalencies to split across any number of swimmers. In practice, most recruited athletes at University of Nevada-Las Vegas receive partial athletic scholarships, typically stacked with academic merit aid and need-based grants to bring the real cost of attendance down significantly.


Who should consider University of Nevada-Las Vegas for swimming?

University of Nevada-Las Vegas is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division I level in the Mountain West while studying in Las Vegas, Nevada. As a public university, University of Nevada-Las Vegas is especially cost-competitive for Nevada residents: in-state tuition of $13,600 is significantly below the out-of-state rate of $43,000. For recruited out-of-state swimmers, an athletic scholarship can close that gap and make the net cost of attendance highly competitive.

Based on University of Nevada-Las Vegas's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:

Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.

Academically, University of Nevada-Las Vegas admits 48.1% of applicants — a moderately selective school where strong grades will support your recruiting candidacy. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.


Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Sticker price

In-state tuition: $13,600

Out-of-state tuition: $43,000

Room & board: $13,400

After aid

Average net price: $22,600 (IPEDS)

Meets full need: No

Merit aid availability: medium

Need aid availability: medium


Academic Profile

Admissions

Acceptance rate: 48.1%

Total enrollment: 21,331

Institution type: public

Academic quality

Niche overall grade: C+

Official website →

NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. University of Nevada-Las Vegas's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.


Campus & Location

University of Nevada-Las Vegas is located in Las Vegas, Nevada. Browse all NCAA swim programs in Nevada →

Setting: College town
Walkability: 60/100
Nearest airport: ~63 min drive
Local political lean: liberal

Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact

Head coach details for University of Nevada-Las Vegas swimming are not yet in our database. Visit the team website for current staff information.
Team Website →
Recruiting tip: D1 coaches can send written materials any time but cannot initiate phone contact until July 1 after a recruit's sophomore year. Recruits can call coaches any time. Always fill out the team's recruiting questionnaire early — it's the primary intake pipeline for most swim programs, and coaches use it to build their prospect lists before contact periods open.

Frequently Asked Questions

What division does University of Nevada-Las Vegas swim in?
University of Nevada-Las Vegas competes in NCAA Division I, in the Mountain West. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
What recruiting times does University of Nevada-Las Vegas swimming look for?
For the 50 Free, University of Nevada-Las Vegas's A-cut recruiting standard is 20.39, the B cut is 21.12, and the C cut is 22.14. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
How much does University of Nevada-Las Vegas cost after financial aid?
IPEDS data shows an average net price of $22,600 per year at University of Nevada-Las Vegas. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
Does University of Nevada-Las Vegas swimming offer athletic scholarships?
Yes. University of Nevada-Las Vegas competes in D1, where women's swimming is a headcount sport (up to 14 full athletic scholarships) and men's swimming is an equivalency sport (9.9 equivalencies split among the roster). Most recruits receive partial scholarships stacked with academic and need-based aid.
Does University of Nevada-Las Vegas meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
University of Nevada-Las Vegas does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
How selective is University of Nevada-Las Vegas academically?
University of Nevada-Las Vegas accepts 48.1% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
What conference does University of Nevada-Las Vegas swimming compete in?
University of Nevada-Las Vegas swims in the Mountain West. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
Is University of Nevada-Las Vegas public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
University of Nevada-Las Vegas is a public university. In-state students from Nevada pay $13,600 in tuition vs. $43,000 out-of-state. Athletic scholarships can offset the out-of-state premium for recruited swimmers, making the net cost competitive regardless of home state.

Similar Programs

Other NCAA Division I programs in and around Nevada — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles

Mountain West Programs

University of Nevada-Las Vegas competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Mountain West championship

All Nevada programs → All Division I programs → All 407 programs →
Free · Takes 5 minutes

Do your times fit University of Nevada-Las Vegas?

Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to University of Nevada-Las Vegas's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.

You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.

See My Fit Score → View plans
✓ All 400+ programs ranked ✓ Coach contacts included ✓ Free plan available

Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.