West Virginia Wesleyan College Swimming — Division II Recruiting Profile

Division II Buckhannon, West Virginia · Mountain East · Men's Varsity · Women's Varsity
West Virginia Wesleyan College is a NCAA Division II swim program in Buckhannon, West Virginia. The team competes in the Mountain East. 50 Free A cut: 22.97. Average net price: $25,800/year (IPEDS).

At a Glance

DivisionDivision II
ConferenceMountain East
Typeprivate
Enrollment2,877
Acceptance Rate10.5%
Niche GradeA
Est Net Price$25,800
Room & Board$14,800

West Virginia Wesleyan College Swim Program Overview

West Virginia Wesleyan College fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division II, competing in the Mountain East. Division II programs offer a strong blend of competitive athletics and academic life, with scholarship money available at most programs and a focus on the student-athlete experience.

NCAA Division II swimming allows up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. West Virginia Wesleyan College can distribute this pool across as many swimmers as the coaching staff chooses — typically resulting in partial scholarships for most varsity athletes. D2 coaches also stack academic and need-based aid on top of athletic money, making D2 programs an excellent value for academically strong swimmers.

Academically, West Virginia Wesleyan College has an enrollment of 2,877, a 10.5% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of A. As a private institution, it charges a single tuition rate of $42,300 regardless of home state.


Recruiting Time Standards

Calibrated benchmarks for West Virginia Wesleyan College based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.

EventA CutB CutC Cut
50 Free 22.97 23.78 24.94
100 Free 50.46 52.43 54.52
200 Free 1:49.62 1:53.68 1:58.32
500 Free 4:55.80 5:05.08 5:15.52
1000 Free 10:10.16 10:26.40 10:44.96
1650 Free 17:00.80 17:24.00 17:54.16
100 Back 55.10 57.07 59.74
200 Back 1:59.48 2:04.12 2:09.92
100 Breast 1:01.48 1:03.80 1:06.70
200 Breast 2:12.24 2:18.04 2:23.84
100 Fly 53.94 56.26 58.58
200 Fly 1:58.32 2:02.96 2:08.18
200 IM 1:52.52 1:57.16 2:01.80
400 IM 4:01.28 4:10.56 4:19.84
How to read these: A cuts put you in the conversation for an athletic scholarship offer. B cuts make you a scoring varsity contributor. C cuts are typical walk-on depth recruits. Coaches recruit on your best event, so qualifying in a single A-cut event can open the door regardless of other events.

West Virginia Wesleyan College Swimming Division and Conference

West Virginia Wesleyan College competes in NCAA Division II, in the Mountain East. Division II offers a highly competitive environment with scholarship funding and a strong emphasis on balancing athletic and academic life. The Mountain East conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.

All NCAA Division II programs → All West Virginia programs →

Is West Virginia Wesleyan College a good fit for swimmers?

West Virginia Wesleyan College is a NCAA Division II swim program competing in the Mountain East, a competitive NCAA conference. Division II swimming offers a highly competitive environment with scholarship funding and a strong emphasis on the complete student-athlete experience. It is a common destination for talented swimmers who want athletic aid without the full intensity of a D1 program.

Competing in the Mountain East, West Virginia Wesleyan College swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.

NCAA D2 programs may distribute up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. At West Virginia Wesleyan College, the coaching staff spreads this pool across the roster — most recruited swimmers receive partial athletic scholarships. Strong academic records can stack additional institutional aid on top of athletic money, making D2 programs excellent value for scholar-athletes.


Who should consider West Virginia Wesleyan College for swimming?

West Virginia Wesleyan College is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division II level in the Mountain East while studying in Buckhannon, West Virginia. As a private institution, West Virginia Wesleyan College charges the same tuition rate for all students regardless of home state. Athletic and merit aid packages are the primary levers for reducing the real cost, so recruited swimmers should have detailed financial conversations with the coaching staff early in the process.

Based on West Virginia Wesleyan College's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:

Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.

Academically, West Virginia Wesleyan College admits 10.5% of applicants — making it a selective institution where academic strength matters alongside athletic credentials. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.


Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Sticker price

In-state tuition: $42,300

Out-of-state tuition: $42,300

Room & board: $14,800

After aid

Average net price: $25,800 (IPEDS)

Meets full need: No

Merit aid availability: high

Need aid availability: medium


Academic Profile

Admissions

Acceptance rate: 10.5%

Total enrollment: 2,877

Institution type: private

Academic quality

Niche overall grade: A

Official website →

NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. West Virginia Wesleyan College's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.


Campus & Location

West Virginia Wesleyan College is located in Buckhannon, West Virginia. Browse all NCAA swim programs in West Virginia →

Setting: College town
Walkability: 68/100
Nearest airport: ~35 min drive
Local political lean: conservative

Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact

Head coach details for West Virginia Wesleyan College swimming are not yet in our database. Visit the team website for current staff information.
Team Website →
Recruiting tip: D2 coaches follow a similar contact calendar to D1 — written contact is unrestricted, and verbal contact follows specific period rules. Always fill out the team's recruiting questionnaire early — it's the primary intake pipeline for most swim programs, and coaches use it to build their prospect lists before contact periods open.

Frequently Asked Questions

What division does West Virginia Wesleyan College swim in?
West Virginia Wesleyan College competes in NCAA Division II, in the Mountain East. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
What recruiting times does West Virginia Wesleyan College swimming look for?
For the 50 Free, West Virginia Wesleyan College's A-cut recruiting standard is 22.97, the B cut is 23.78, and the C cut is 24.94. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
How much does West Virginia Wesleyan College cost after financial aid?
IPEDS data shows an average net price of $25,800 per year at West Virginia Wesleyan College. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
Does West Virginia Wesleyan College swimming offer athletic scholarships?
Yes. Division II programs can offer up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. West Virginia Wesleyan College's coaching staff decides how to split the pool — typically resulting in partial scholarships for most varsity swimmers.
Does West Virginia Wesleyan College meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
West Virginia Wesleyan College does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
How selective is West Virginia Wesleyan College academically?
West Virginia Wesleyan College accepts 10.5% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
What conference does West Virginia Wesleyan College swimming compete in?
West Virginia Wesleyan College swims in the Mountain East. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
Is West Virginia Wesleyan College public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
West Virginia Wesleyan College is a private university and charges a uniform tuition rate of $42,300 for all students regardless of home state. Private schools often have larger endowments to fund merit aid and sometimes cover more of demonstrated financial need.

Similar Programs

Other NCAA Division II programs in and around West Virginia — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles

Mountain East Programs

West Virginia Wesleyan College competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Mountain East championship

All West Virginia programs → All Division II programs → All 407 programs →
Free · Takes 5 minutes

Do your times fit West Virginia Wesleyan College?

Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to West Virginia Wesleyan College's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.

You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.

See My Fit Score → View plans
✓ All 400+ programs ranked ✓ Coach contacts included ✓ Free plan available

Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.