Northern Kentucky University Swimming — Division I Recruiting Profile
At a Glance
Northern Kentucky University Swim Program Overview
Northern Kentucky University fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division I, competing in the Horizon League. As a Division I program, the team competes at the highest level of NCAA athletics, with competitive national championship qualifying standards and robust athletic scholarship funding.
NCAA Division I swimming scholarship structures differ by gender. Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full ride, and programs can offer up to 14 full athletic scholarships. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have a pool of 9.9 equivalencies to divide among any number of swimmers. In practice, most D1 recruits receive partial athletic scholarships combined with academic merit aid and need-based grants — few swimmers get full rides.
Academically, Northern Kentucky University has an enrollment of 6,242, a 41.3% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of B. As a private institution, it charges a single tuition rate of $51,700 regardless of home state.
Recruiting Time Standards
Calibrated benchmarks for Northern Kentucky University based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.
| Event | A Cut | B Cut | C Cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 Free | 19.01 | 19.68 | 20.64 |
| 100 Free | 41.76 | 43.39 | 45.12 |
| 200 Free | 1:30.72 | 1:34.08 | 1:37.92 |
| 500 Free | 4:04.80 | 4:12.48 | 4:21.12 |
| 1000 Free | 8:24.96 | 8:38.40 | 8:53.76 |
| 1650 Free | 14:04.80 | 14:24.00 | 14:48.96 |
| 100 Back | 45.60 | 47.23 | 49.44 |
| 200 Back | 1:38.88 | 1:42.72 | 1:47.52 |
| 100 Breast | 50.88 | 52.80 | 55.20 |
| 200 Breast | 1:49.44 | 1:54.24 | 1:59.04 |
| 100 Fly | 44.64 | 46.56 | 48.48 |
| 200 Fly | 1:37.92 | 1:41.76 | 1:46.08 |
| 200 IM | 1:33.12 | 1:36.96 | 1:40.80 |
| 400 IM | 3:19.68 | 3:27.36 | 3:35.04 |
Northern Kentucky University Swimming Division and Conference
Northern Kentucky University competes in NCAA Division I, in the Horizon League. Division I is the highest tier of NCAA athletics — programs recruit nationally and internationally, carry full-time coaching staffs, and qualify athletes to the NCAA Championships in March. The Horizon League conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.
Is Northern Kentucky University a good fit for swimmers?
Northern Kentucky University is an NCAA Division I swim program competing in the Horizon League, a competitive NCAA conference. Division I is the highest and most competitive level of college swimming, where teams recruit nationally and internationally, maintain full-time coaching staffs, and send qualifying athletes to the NCAA Championships each spring.
Competing in the Horizon League, Northern Kentucky University swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.
Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full athletic grant-in-aid, and programs may offer up to 14 per year. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have 9.9 equivalencies to split across any number of swimmers. In practice, most recruited athletes at Northern Kentucky University receive partial athletic scholarships, typically stacked with academic merit aid and need-based grants to bring the real cost of attendance down significantly.
Who should consider Northern Kentucky University for swimming?
Northern Kentucky University is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division I level in the Horizon League while studying in Highland Heights, Kentucky. As a private institution, Northern Kentucky University charges the same tuition rate for all students regardless of home state. Athletic and merit aid packages are the primary levers for reducing the real cost, so recruited swimmers should have detailed financial conversations with the coaching staff early in the process.
Based on Northern Kentucky University's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:
- Scholarship-target level (A cut) — 19.01 or faster in the 50 Free: These recruits are the top priority for coaching staff and are first in line for athletic aid discussions.
- Scoring varsity level (B cut) — 19.68: Expected to contribute points in dual meets and conference scoring situations. Strong candidates for partial athletic and merit aid packages.
- Walk-on / preferred walk-on (C cut) — 20.64: Adds training depth to the program. Walk-ons at D1 programs routinely drop significant time and can earn scholarship money in later years based on performance.
Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.
Academically, Northern Kentucky University admits 41.3% of applicants — a moderately selective school where strong grades will support your recruiting candidacy. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.
Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid
Sticker price
In-state tuition: $51,700
Out-of-state tuition: $51,700
Room & board: $17,200
After aid
Average net price: $32,000 (IPEDS)
Meets full need: No
Merit aid availability: medium
Need aid availability: medium
Academic Profile
Admissions
Acceptance rate: 41.3%
Total enrollment: 6,242
Institution type: private
NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. Northern Kentucky University's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.
Campus & Location
Northern Kentucky University is located in Highland Heights, Kentucky. Browse all NCAA swim programs in Kentucky →
Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact
Frequently Asked Questions
- What division does Northern Kentucky University swim in?
- Northern Kentucky University competes in NCAA Division I, in the Horizon League. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
- What recruiting times does Northern Kentucky University swimming look for?
- For the 50 Free, Northern Kentucky University's A-cut recruiting standard is 19.01, the B cut is 19.68, and the C cut is 20.64. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
- How much does Northern Kentucky University cost after financial aid?
- IPEDS data shows an average net price of $32,000 per year at Northern Kentucky University. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
- Does Northern Kentucky University swimming offer athletic scholarships?
- Yes. Northern Kentucky University competes in D1, where women's swimming is a headcount sport (up to 14 full athletic scholarships) and men's swimming is an equivalency sport (9.9 equivalencies split among the roster). Most recruits receive partial scholarships stacked with academic and need-based aid.
- Does Northern Kentucky University meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
- Northern Kentucky University does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
- How selective is Northern Kentucky University academically?
- Northern Kentucky University accepts 41.3% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
- What conference does Northern Kentucky University swimming compete in?
- Northern Kentucky University swims in the Horizon League. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
- Is Northern Kentucky University public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
- Northern Kentucky University is a private university and charges a uniform tuition rate of $51,700 for all students regardless of home state. Private schools often have larger endowments to fund merit aid and sometimes cover more of demonstrated financial need.
Similar Programs
Other NCAA Division I programs in and around Kentucky — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles
Horizon League Programs
Northern Kentucky University competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Horizon League championship
Do your times fit Northern Kentucky University?
Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to Northern Kentucky University's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.
You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.
Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.