Indiana University-Indianapolis Swimming — Division I Recruiting Profile
At a Glance
Indiana University-Indianapolis Swim Program Overview
Indiana University-Indianapolis fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division I, competing in the Horizon League. As a Division I program, the team competes at the highest level of NCAA athletics, with competitive national championship qualifying standards and robust athletic scholarship funding.
NCAA Division I swimming scholarship structures differ by gender. Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full ride, and programs can offer up to 14 full athletic scholarships. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have a pool of 9.9 equivalencies to divide among any number of swimmers. In practice, most D1 recruits receive partial athletic scholarships combined with academic merit aid and need-based grants — few swimmers get full rides.
Academically, Indiana University-Indianapolis has an enrollment of 20,457, a 36.9% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of C+. As a public university, it offers in-state tuition of $10,300 for Indiana residents — a significant advantage over the $32,700 out-of-state rate.
Recruiting Time Standards
Calibrated benchmarks for Indiana University-Indianapolis based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.
| Event | A Cut | B Cut | C Cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 Free | 20.39 | 21.12 | 22.14 |
| 100 Free | 44.80 | 46.56 | 48.41 |
| 200 Free | 1:37.34 | 1:40.94 | 1:45.06 |
| 500 Free | 4:22.65 | 4:30.89 | 4:40.16 |
| 1000 Free | 9:01.78 | 9:16.20 | 9:32.68 |
| 1650 Free | 15:06.40 | 15:27.00 | 15:53.78 |
| 100 Back | 48.93 | 50.68 | 53.05 |
| 200 Back | 1:46.09 | 1:50.21 | 1:55.36 |
| 100 Breast | 54.59 | 56.65 | 59.23 |
| 200 Breast | 1:57.42 | 2:02.57 | 2:07.72 |
| 100 Fly | 47.90 | 49.95 | 52.02 |
| 200 Fly | 1:45.06 | 1:49.18 | 1:53.81 |
| 200 IM | 1:39.91 | 1:44.03 | 1:48.15 |
| 400 IM | 3:34.24 | 3:42.48 | 3:50.72 |
Indiana University-Indianapolis Swimming Division and Conference
Indiana University-Indianapolis competes in NCAA Division I, in the Horizon League. Division I is the highest tier of NCAA athletics — programs recruit nationally and internationally, carry full-time coaching staffs, and qualify athletes to the NCAA Championships in March. The Horizon League conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.
Is Indiana University-Indianapolis a good fit for swimmers?
Indiana University-Indianapolis is an NCAA Division I swim program competing in the Horizon League, a competitive NCAA conference. Division I is the highest and most competitive level of college swimming, where teams recruit nationally and internationally, maintain full-time coaching staffs, and send qualifying athletes to the NCAA Championships each spring.
Competing in the Horizon League, Indiana University-Indianapolis swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.
Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full athletic grant-in-aid, and programs may offer up to 14 per year. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have 9.9 equivalencies to split across any number of swimmers. In practice, most recruited athletes at Indiana University-Indianapolis receive partial athletic scholarships, typically stacked with academic merit aid and need-based grants to bring the real cost of attendance down significantly.
Who should consider Indiana University-Indianapolis for swimming?
Indiana University-Indianapolis is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division I level in the Horizon League while studying in Indianapolis, Indiana. As a public university, Indiana University-Indianapolis is especially cost-competitive for Indiana residents: in-state tuition of $10,300 is significantly below the out-of-state rate of $32,700. For recruited out-of-state swimmers, an athletic scholarship can close that gap and make the net cost of attendance highly competitive.
Based on Indiana University-Indianapolis's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:
- Scholarship-target level (A cut) — 20.39 or faster in the 50 Free: These recruits are the top priority for coaching staff and are first in line for athletic aid discussions.
- Scoring varsity level (B cut) — 21.12: Expected to contribute points in dual meets and conference scoring situations. Strong candidates for partial athletic and merit aid packages.
- Walk-on / preferred walk-on (C cut) — 22.14: Adds training depth to the program. Walk-ons at D1 programs routinely drop significant time and can earn scholarship money in later years based on performance.
Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.
Academically, Indiana University-Indianapolis admits 36.9% of applicants — a moderately selective school where strong grades will support your recruiting candidacy. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.
Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid
Sticker price
In-state tuition: $10,300
Out-of-state tuition: $32,700
Room & board: $13,400
After aid
Average net price: $23,000 (IPEDS)
Meets full need: No
Merit aid availability: medium
Need aid availability: medium
Academic Profile
Admissions
Acceptance rate: 36.9%
Total enrollment: 20,457
Institution type: public
NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. Indiana University-Indianapolis's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.
Campus & Location
Indiana University-Indianapolis is located in Indianapolis, Indiana. Browse all NCAA swim programs in Indiana →
Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact
Frequently Asked Questions
- What division does Indiana University-Indianapolis swim in?
- Indiana University-Indianapolis competes in NCAA Division I, in the Horizon League. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
- What recruiting times does Indiana University-Indianapolis swimming look for?
- For the 50 Free, Indiana University-Indianapolis's A-cut recruiting standard is 20.39, the B cut is 21.12, and the C cut is 22.14. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
- How much does Indiana University-Indianapolis cost after financial aid?
- IPEDS data shows an average net price of $23,000 per year at Indiana University-Indianapolis. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
- Does Indiana University-Indianapolis swimming offer athletic scholarships?
- Yes. Indiana University-Indianapolis competes in D1, where women's swimming is a headcount sport (up to 14 full athletic scholarships) and men's swimming is an equivalency sport (9.9 equivalencies split among the roster). Most recruits receive partial scholarships stacked with academic and need-based aid.
- Does Indiana University-Indianapolis meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
- Indiana University-Indianapolis does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
- How selective is Indiana University-Indianapolis academically?
- Indiana University-Indianapolis accepts 36.9% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
- What conference does Indiana University-Indianapolis swimming compete in?
- Indiana University-Indianapolis swims in the Horizon League. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
- Is Indiana University-Indianapolis public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
- Indiana University-Indianapolis is a public university. In-state students from Indiana pay $10,300 in tuition vs. $32,700 out-of-state. Athletic scholarships can offset the out-of-state premium for recruited swimmers, making the net cost competitive regardless of home state.
Similar Programs
Other NCAA Division I programs in and around Indiana — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles
Horizon League Programs
Indiana University-Indianapolis competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Horizon League championship
Do your times fit Indiana University-Indianapolis?
Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to Indiana University-Indianapolis's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.
You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.
Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.