Rutgers University-New Brunswick Swimming — Division I Recruiting Profile

Division I New Brunswick, New Jersey · Big Ten · Men's Varsity · Women's Varsity
Rutgers University-New Brunswick is an NCAA Division I swim program in New Brunswick, New Jersey. The team competes in the Big Ten. 50 Free A cut: 19.60. Average net price: $32,200/year (IPEDS).

At a Glance

DivisionDivision I
ConferenceBig Ten
Typeprivate
Enrollment14,553
Acceptance Rate36.8%
Niche GradeA-
Est Net Price$32,200
Room & Board$17,200

Rutgers University-New Brunswick Swim Program Overview

Rutgers University-New Brunswick fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division I, competing in the Big Ten. As a Division I program, the team competes at the highest level of NCAA athletics, with competitive national championship qualifying standards and robust athletic scholarship funding.

NCAA Division I swimming scholarship structures differ by gender. Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full ride, and programs can offer up to 14 full athletic scholarships. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have a pool of 9.9 equivalencies to divide among any number of swimmers. In practice, most D1 recruits receive partial athletic scholarships combined with academic merit aid and need-based grants — few swimmers get full rides.

Academically, Rutgers University-New Brunswick has an enrollment of 14,553, a 36.8% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of A-. As a private institution, it charges a single tuition rate of $53,800 regardless of home state.


Recruiting Time Standards

Calibrated benchmarks for Rutgers University-New Brunswick based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.

EventA CutB CutC Cut
50 Free 19.60 20.29 21.29
100 Free 43.06 44.75 46.53
200 Free 1:33.55 1:37.02 1:40.98
500 Free 4:12.45 4:20.37 4:29.28
1000 Free 8:40.74 8:54.60 9:10.44
1650 Free 14:31.20 14:51.00 15:16.74
100 Back 47.02 48.71 50.98
200 Back 1:41.97 1:45.93 1:50.88
100 Breast 52.47 54.45 56.92
200 Breast 1:52.86 1:57.81 2:02.76
100 Fly 46.03 48.02 49.99
200 Fly 1:40.98 1:44.94 1:49.39
200 IM 1:36.03 1:39.99 1:43.95
400 IM 3:25.92 3:33.84 3:41.76
How to read these: A cuts put you in the conversation for an athletic scholarship offer. B cuts make you a scoring varsity contributor. C cuts are typical walk-on depth recruits. Coaches recruit on your best event, so qualifying in a single A-cut event can open the door regardless of other events.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick Swimming Division and Conference

Rutgers University-New Brunswick competes in NCAA Division I, in the Big Ten. Division I is the highest tier of NCAA athletics — programs recruit nationally and internationally, carry full-time coaching staffs, and qualify athletes to the NCAA Championships in March. The Big Ten conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.

All NCAA Division I programs → All New Jersey programs →

Is Rutgers University-New Brunswick a good fit for swimmers?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is an NCAA Division I swim program competing in one of the most competitive conferences in college swimming — routinely sending multiple representatives to the NCAA Championships. Division I is the highest and most competitive level of college swimming, where teams recruit nationally and internationally, maintain full-time coaching staffs, and send qualifying athletes to the NCAA Championships each spring.

Competing in the Big Ten, Rutgers University-New Brunswick swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.

Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full athletic grant-in-aid, and programs may offer up to 14 per year. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have 9.9 equivalencies to split across any number of swimmers. In practice, most recruited athletes at Rutgers University-New Brunswick receive partial athletic scholarships, typically stacked with academic merit aid and need-based grants to bring the real cost of attendance down significantly.


Who should consider Rutgers University-New Brunswick for swimming?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division I level in the Big Ten while studying in New Brunswick, New Jersey. As a private institution, Rutgers University-New Brunswick charges the same tuition rate for all students regardless of home state. Athletic and merit aid packages are the primary levers for reducing the real cost, so recruited swimmers should have detailed financial conversations with the coaching staff early in the process.

Based on Rutgers University-New Brunswick's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:

Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.

Academically, Rutgers University-New Brunswick admits 36.8% of applicants — a moderately selective school where strong grades will support your recruiting candidacy. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.


Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Sticker price

In-state tuition: $53,800

Out-of-state tuition: $53,800

Room & board: $17,200

After aid

Average net price: $32,200 (IPEDS)

Meets full need: No

Merit aid availability: medium

Need aid availability: medium


Academic Profile

Admissions

Acceptance rate: 36.8%

Total enrollment: 14,553

Institution type: private

Academic quality

Niche overall grade: A-

Full Niche profile →

Official website →

NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. Rutgers University-New Brunswick's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.


Campus & Location

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is located in New Brunswick, New Jersey. Browse all NCAA swim programs in New Jersey →

Setting: College town
Walkability: 62/100
Nearest airport: ~66 min drive
Local political lean: liberal

Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact

Head coach details for Rutgers University-New Brunswick swimming are not yet in our database. Visit the team website for current staff information.
Team Website →
Recruiting tip: D1 coaches can send written materials any time but cannot initiate phone contact until July 1 after a recruit's sophomore year. Recruits can call coaches any time. Always fill out the team's recruiting questionnaire early — it's the primary intake pipeline for most swim programs, and coaches use it to build their prospect lists before contact periods open.

Frequently Asked Questions

What division does Rutgers University-New Brunswick swim in?
Rutgers University-New Brunswick competes in NCAA Division I, in the Big Ten. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
What recruiting times does Rutgers University-New Brunswick swimming look for?
For the 50 Free, Rutgers University-New Brunswick's A-cut recruiting standard is 19.60, the B cut is 20.29, and the C cut is 21.29. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
How much does Rutgers University-New Brunswick cost after financial aid?
IPEDS data shows an average net price of $32,200 per year at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
Does Rutgers University-New Brunswick swimming offer athletic scholarships?
Yes. Rutgers University-New Brunswick competes in D1, where women's swimming is a headcount sport (up to 14 full athletic scholarships) and men's swimming is an equivalency sport (9.9 equivalencies split among the roster). Most recruits receive partial scholarships stacked with academic and need-based aid.
Does Rutgers University-New Brunswick meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
Rutgers University-New Brunswick does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
How selective is Rutgers University-New Brunswick academically?
Rutgers University-New Brunswick accepts 36.8% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
What conference does Rutgers University-New Brunswick swimming compete in?
Rutgers University-New Brunswick swims in the Big Ten. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
Is Rutgers University-New Brunswick public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a private university and charges a uniform tuition rate of $53,800 for all students regardless of home state. Private schools often have larger endowments to fund merit aid and sometimes cover more of demonstrated financial need.

Similar Programs

Other NCAA Division I programs in and around New Jersey — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles

Big Ten Programs

Rutgers University-New Brunswick competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Big Ten championship

All New Jersey programs → All Division I programs → All 407 programs →
Free · Takes 5 minutes

Do your times fit Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to Rutgers University-New Brunswick's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.

You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.

See My Fit Score → View plans
✓ All 400+ programs ranked ✓ Coach contacts included ✓ Free plan available

Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.