University of Michigan-Ann Arbor Swimming — Division I Recruiting Profile

Division I Ann Arbor, Michigan · Big Ten · Men's Varsity · Women's Varsity
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is an NCAA Division I swim program in Ann Arbor, Michigan. The team competes in the Big Ten. 50 Free A cut: 19.01. Average net price: $19,000/year (IPEDS).

At a Glance

DivisionDivision I
ConferenceBig Ten
Typepublic
Enrollment41,420
Acceptance Rate32.7%
Niche GradeA+
Est Net Price$19,000
Room & Board$13,400

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor Swim Program Overview

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division I, competing in the Big Ten. As a Division I program, the team competes at the highest level of NCAA athletics, with competitive national championship qualifying standards and robust athletic scholarship funding.

NCAA Division I swimming scholarship structures differ by gender. Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full ride, and programs can offer up to 14 full athletic scholarships. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have a pool of 9.9 equivalencies to divide among any number of swimmers. In practice, most D1 recruits receive partial athletic scholarships combined with academic merit aid and need-based grants — few swimmers get full rides.

Academically, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has an enrollment of 41,420, a 32.7% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of A+. As a public university, it offers in-state tuition of $15,500 for Michigan residents — a significant advantage over the $47,900 out-of-state rate.


Recruiting Time Standards

Calibrated benchmarks for University of Michigan-Ann Arbor based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.

EventA CutB CutC Cut
50 Free 19.01 19.68 20.64
100 Free 41.76 43.39 45.12
200 Free 1:30.72 1:34.08 1:37.92
500 Free 4:04.80 4:12.48 4:21.12
1000 Free 8:24.96 8:38.40 8:53.76
1650 Free 14:04.80 14:24.00 14:48.96
100 Back 45.60 47.23 49.44
200 Back 1:38.88 1:42.72 1:47.52
100 Breast 50.88 52.80 55.20
200 Breast 1:49.44 1:54.24 1:59.04
100 Fly 44.64 46.56 48.48
200 Fly 1:37.92 1:41.76 1:46.08
200 IM 1:33.12 1:36.96 1:40.80
400 IM 3:19.68 3:27.36 3:35.04
How to read these: A cuts put you in the conversation for an athletic scholarship offer. B cuts make you a scoring varsity contributor. C cuts are typical walk-on depth recruits. Coaches recruit on your best event, so qualifying in a single A-cut event can open the door regardless of other events.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor Swimming Division and Conference

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor competes in NCAA Division I, in the Big Ten. Division I is the highest tier of NCAA athletics — programs recruit nationally and internationally, carry full-time coaching staffs, and qualify athletes to the NCAA Championships in March. The Big Ten conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.

All NCAA Division I programs → All Michigan programs →

Is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor a good fit for swimmers?

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is an NCAA Division I swim program competing in one of the most competitive conferences in college swimming — routinely sending multiple representatives to the NCAA Championships. Division I is the highest and most competitive level of college swimming, where teams recruit nationally and internationally, maintain full-time coaching staffs, and send qualifying athletes to the NCAA Championships each spring.

Competing in the Big Ten, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.

Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full athletic grant-in-aid, and programs may offer up to 14 per year. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have 9.9 equivalencies to split across any number of swimmers. In practice, most recruited athletes at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor receive partial athletic scholarships, typically stacked with academic merit aid and need-based grants to bring the real cost of attendance down significantly.


Who should consider University of Michigan-Ann Arbor for swimming?

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division I level in the Big Ten while studying in Ann Arbor, Michigan. As a public university, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is especially cost-competitive for Michigan residents: in-state tuition of $15,500 is significantly below the out-of-state rate of $47,900. For recruited out-of-state swimmers, an athletic scholarship can close that gap and make the net cost of attendance highly competitive.

Based on University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:

Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.

Academically, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor admits 32.7% of applicants — a moderately selective school where strong grades will support your recruiting candidacy. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.


Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Sticker price

In-state tuition: $15,500

Out-of-state tuition: $47,900

Room & board: $13,400

After aid

Average net price: $19,000 (IPEDS)

Meets full need: No

Merit aid availability: medium

Need aid availability: medium


Academic Profile

Admissions

Acceptance rate: 32.7%

Total enrollment: 41,420

Institution type: public

Academic quality

Niche overall grade: A+

Full Niche profile →

Official website →

NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.


Campus & Location

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is located in Ann Arbor, Michigan. Browse all NCAA swim programs in Michigan →

Setting: College town
Walkability: 66/100
Nearest airport: ~33 min drive
Local political lean: moderate

Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact

Head coach details for University of Michigan-Ann Arbor swimming are not yet in our database. Visit the team website for current staff information.
Team Website →
Recruiting tip: D1 coaches can send written materials any time but cannot initiate phone contact until July 1 after a recruit's sophomore year. Recruits can call coaches any time. Always fill out the team's recruiting questionnaire early — it's the primary intake pipeline for most swim programs, and coaches use it to build their prospect lists before contact periods open.

Frequently Asked Questions

What division does University of Michigan-Ann Arbor swim in?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor competes in NCAA Division I, in the Big Ten. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
What recruiting times does University of Michigan-Ann Arbor swimming look for?
For the 50 Free, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's A-cut recruiting standard is 19.01, the B cut is 19.68, and the C cut is 20.64. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
How much does University of Michigan-Ann Arbor cost after financial aid?
IPEDS data shows an average net price of $19,000 per year at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
Does University of Michigan-Ann Arbor swimming offer athletic scholarships?
Yes. University of Michigan-Ann Arbor competes in D1, where women's swimming is a headcount sport (up to 14 full athletic scholarships) and men's swimming is an equivalency sport (9.9 equivalencies split among the roster). Most recruits receive partial scholarships stacked with academic and need-based aid.
Does University of Michigan-Ann Arbor meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
How selective is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor academically?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor accepts 32.7% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
What conference does University of Michigan-Ann Arbor swimming compete in?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor swims in the Big Ten. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
Is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a public university. In-state students from Michigan pay $15,500 in tuition vs. $47,900 out-of-state. Athletic scholarships can offset the out-of-state premium for recruited swimmers, making the net cost competitive regardless of home state.

Similar Programs

Other NCAA Division I programs in and around Michigan — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles

Big Ten Programs

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Big Ten championship

All Michigan programs → All Division I programs → All 407 programs →
Free · Takes 5 minutes

Do your times fit University of Michigan-Ann Arbor?

Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.

You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.

See My Fit Score → View plans
✓ All 400+ programs ranked ✓ Coach contacts included ✓ Free plan available

Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.