Seton Hall University Swimming — Division I Recruiting Profile
At a Glance
Seton Hall University Swim Program Overview
Seton Hall University fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division I, competing in the Big East. As a Division I program, the team competes at the highest level of NCAA athletics, with competitive national championship qualifying standards and robust athletic scholarship funding.
NCAA Division I swimming scholarship structures differ by gender. Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full ride, and programs can offer up to 14 full athletic scholarships. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have a pool of 9.9 equivalencies to divide among any number of swimmers. In practice, most D1 recruits receive partial athletic scholarships combined with academic merit aid and need-based grants — few swimmers get full rides.
Academically, Seton Hall University has an enrollment of 4,003, a 40.5% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of C+. As a private institution, it charges a single tuition rate of $57,000 regardless of home state.
Recruiting Time Standards
Calibrated benchmarks for Seton Hall University based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.
| Event | A Cut | B Cut | C Cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 Free | 20.39 | 21.12 | 22.14 |
| 100 Free | 44.80 | 46.56 | 48.41 |
| 200 Free | 1:37.34 | 1:40.94 | 1:45.06 |
| 500 Free | 4:22.65 | 4:30.89 | 4:40.16 |
| 1000 Free | 9:01.78 | 9:16.20 | 9:32.68 |
| 1650 Free | 15:06.40 | 15:27.00 | 15:53.78 |
| 100 Back | 48.93 | 50.68 | 53.05 |
| 200 Back | 1:46.09 | 1:50.21 | 1:55.36 |
| 100 Breast | 54.59 | 56.65 | 59.23 |
| 200 Breast | 1:57.42 | 2:02.57 | 2:07.72 |
| 100 Fly | 47.90 | 49.95 | 52.02 |
| 200 Fly | 1:45.06 | 1:49.18 | 1:53.81 |
| 200 IM | 1:39.91 | 1:44.03 | 1:48.15 |
| 400 IM | 3:34.24 | 3:42.48 | 3:50.72 |
Seton Hall University Swimming Division and Conference
Seton Hall University competes in NCAA Division I, in the Big East. Division I is the highest tier of NCAA athletics — programs recruit nationally and internationally, carry full-time coaching staffs, and qualify athletes to the NCAA Championships in March. The Big East conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.
Is Seton Hall University a good fit for swimmers?
Seton Hall University is an NCAA Division I swim program competing in the Big East, a competitive NCAA conference. Division I is the highest and most competitive level of college swimming, where teams recruit nationally and internationally, maintain full-time coaching staffs, and send qualifying athletes to the NCAA Championships each spring.
Competing in the Big East, Seton Hall University swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.
Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full athletic grant-in-aid, and programs may offer up to 14 per year. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have 9.9 equivalencies to split across any number of swimmers. In practice, most recruited athletes at Seton Hall University receive partial athletic scholarships, typically stacked with academic merit aid and need-based grants to bring the real cost of attendance down significantly.
Who should consider Seton Hall University for swimming?
Seton Hall University is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division I level in the Big East while studying in South Orange, New Jersey. As a private institution, Seton Hall University charges the same tuition rate for all students regardless of home state. Athletic and merit aid packages are the primary levers for reducing the real cost, so recruited swimmers should have detailed financial conversations with the coaching staff early in the process.
Based on Seton Hall University's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:
- Scholarship-target level (A cut) — 20.39 or faster in the 50 Free: These recruits are the top priority for coaching staff and are first in line for athletic aid discussions.
- Scoring varsity level (B cut) — 21.12: Expected to contribute points in dual meets and conference scoring situations. Strong candidates for partial athletic and merit aid packages.
- Walk-on / preferred walk-on (C cut) — 22.14: Adds training depth to the program. Walk-ons at D1 programs routinely drop significant time and can earn scholarship money in later years based on performance.
Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.
Academically, Seton Hall University admits 40.5% of applicants — a moderately selective school where strong grades will support your recruiting candidacy. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.
Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid
Sticker price
In-state tuition: $57,000
Out-of-state tuition: $57,000
Room & board: $17,200
After aid
Average net price: $36,300 (IPEDS)
Meets full need: No
Merit aid availability: medium
Need aid availability: medium
Academic Profile
Admissions
Acceptance rate: 40.5%
Total enrollment: 4,003
Institution type: private
NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. Seton Hall University's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.
Campus & Location
Seton Hall University is located in South Orange, New Jersey. Browse all NCAA swim programs in New Jersey →
Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact
Frequently Asked Questions
- What division does Seton Hall University swim in?
- Seton Hall University competes in NCAA Division I, in the Big East. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
- What recruiting times does Seton Hall University swimming look for?
- For the 50 Free, Seton Hall University's A-cut recruiting standard is 20.39, the B cut is 21.12, and the C cut is 22.14. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
- How much does Seton Hall University cost after financial aid?
- IPEDS data shows an average net price of $36,300 per year at Seton Hall University. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
- Does Seton Hall University swimming offer athletic scholarships?
- Yes. Seton Hall University competes in D1, where women's swimming is a headcount sport (up to 14 full athletic scholarships) and men's swimming is an equivalency sport (9.9 equivalencies split among the roster). Most recruits receive partial scholarships stacked with academic and need-based aid.
- Does Seton Hall University meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
- Seton Hall University does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
- How selective is Seton Hall University academically?
- Seton Hall University accepts 40.5% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
- What conference does Seton Hall University swimming compete in?
- Seton Hall University swims in the Big East. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
- Is Seton Hall University public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
- Seton Hall University is a private university and charges a uniform tuition rate of $57,000 for all students regardless of home state. Private schools often have larger endowments to fund merit aid and sometimes cover more of demonstrated financial need.
Similar Programs
Other NCAA Division I programs in and around New Jersey — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles
Big East Programs
Seton Hall University competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Big East championship
Do your times fit Seton Hall University?
Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to Seton Hall University's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.
You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.
Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.