University of the Pacific Swimming — Division I Recruiting Profile
At a Glance
University of the Pacific Swim Program Overview
University of the Pacific fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division I, competing in the West Coast. As a Division I program, the team competes at the highest level of NCAA athletics, with competitive national championship qualifying standards and robust athletic scholarship funding.
NCAA Division I swimming scholarship structures differ by gender. Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full ride, and programs can offer up to 14 full athletic scholarships. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have a pool of 9.9 equivalencies to divide among any number of swimmers. In practice, most D1 recruits receive partial athletic scholarships combined with academic merit aid and need-based grants — few swimmers get full rides.
Academically, University of the Pacific has an enrollment of 11,630, a 36.0% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of C+. As a private institution, it charges a single tuition rate of $59,200 regardless of home state.
Recruiting Time Standards
Calibrated benchmarks for University of the Pacific based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.
| Event | A Cut | B Cut | C Cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 Free | 21.19 | 21.94 | 23.01 |
| 100 Free | 46.55 | 48.36 | 50.29 |
| 200 Free | 1:41.12 | 1:44.86 | 1:49.14 |
| 500 Free | 4:32.85 | 4:41.41 | 4:51.04 |
| 1000 Free | 9:22.82 | 9:37.80 | 9:54.92 |
| 1650 Free | 15:41.60 | 16:03.00 | 16:30.82 |
| 100 Back | 50.83 | 52.64 | 55.11 |
| 200 Back | 1:50.21 | 1:54.49 | 1:59.84 |
| 100 Breast | 56.71 | 58.85 | 1:01.53 |
| 200 Breast | 2:01.98 | 2:07.33 | 2:12.68 |
| 100 Fly | 49.76 | 51.90 | 54.04 |
| 200 Fly | 1:49.14 | 1:53.42 | 1:58.24 |
| 200 IM | 1:43.79 | 1:48.07 | 1:52.35 |
| 400 IM | 3:42.56 | 3:51.12 | 3:59.68 |
University of the Pacific Swimming Division and Conference
University of the Pacific competes in NCAA Division I, in the West Coast. Division I is the highest tier of NCAA athletics — programs recruit nationally and internationally, carry full-time coaching staffs, and qualify athletes to the NCAA Championships in March. The West Coast conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.
Is University of the Pacific a good fit for swimmers?
University of the Pacific is an NCAA Division I swim program competing in the West Coast, a competitive NCAA conference. Division I is the highest and most competitive level of college swimming, where teams recruit nationally and internationally, maintain full-time coaching staffs, and send qualifying athletes to the NCAA Championships each spring.
Competing in the West Coast, University of the Pacific swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.
Women's D1 swimming is a headcount sport: each scholarship counts as one full athletic grant-in-aid, and programs may offer up to 14 per year. Men's D1 swimming is an equivalency sport: programs have 9.9 equivalencies to split across any number of swimmers. In practice, most recruited athletes at University of the Pacific receive partial athletic scholarships, typically stacked with academic merit aid and need-based grants to bring the real cost of attendance down significantly.
Who should consider University of the Pacific for swimming?
University of the Pacific is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division I level in the West Coast while studying in Stockton, California. As a private institution, University of the Pacific charges the same tuition rate for all students regardless of home state. Athletic and merit aid packages are the primary levers for reducing the real cost, so recruited swimmers should have detailed financial conversations with the coaching staff early in the process.
Based on University of the Pacific's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:
- Scholarship-target level (A cut) — 21.19 or faster in the 50 Free: These recruits are the top priority for coaching staff and are first in line for athletic aid discussions.
- Scoring varsity level (B cut) — 21.94: Expected to contribute points in dual meets and conference scoring situations. Strong candidates for partial athletic and merit aid packages.
- Walk-on / preferred walk-on (C cut) — 23.01: Adds training depth to the program. Walk-ons at D1 programs routinely drop significant time and can earn scholarship money in later years based on performance.
Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.
Academically, University of the Pacific admits 36.0% of applicants — a moderately selective school where strong grades will support your recruiting candidacy. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.
Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid
Sticker price
In-state tuition: $59,200
Out-of-state tuition: $59,200
Room & board: $17,200
After aid
Average net price: $33,700 (IPEDS)
Meets full need: No
Merit aid availability: medium
Need aid availability: medium
Academic Profile
Admissions
Acceptance rate: 36.0%
Total enrollment: 11,630
Institution type: private
NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. University of the Pacific's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.
Campus & Location
University of the Pacific is located in Stockton, California. Browse all NCAA swim programs in California →
Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact
Frequently Asked Questions
- What division does University of the Pacific swim in?
- University of the Pacific competes in NCAA Division I, in the West Coast. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
- What recruiting times does University of the Pacific swimming look for?
- For the 50 Free, University of the Pacific's A-cut recruiting standard is 21.19, the B cut is 21.94, and the C cut is 23.01. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
- How much does University of the Pacific cost after financial aid?
- IPEDS data shows an average net price of $33,700 per year at University of the Pacific. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
- Does University of the Pacific swimming offer athletic scholarships?
- Yes. University of the Pacific competes in D1, where women's swimming is a headcount sport (up to 14 full athletic scholarships) and men's swimming is an equivalency sport (9.9 equivalencies split among the roster). Most recruits receive partial scholarships stacked with academic and need-based aid.
- Does University of the Pacific meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
- University of the Pacific does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
- How selective is University of the Pacific academically?
- University of the Pacific accepts 36.0% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
- What conference does University of the Pacific swimming compete in?
- University of the Pacific swims in the West Coast. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
- Is University of the Pacific public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
- University of the Pacific is a private university and charges a uniform tuition rate of $59,200 for all students regardless of home state. Private schools often have larger endowments to fund merit aid and sometimes cover more of demonstrated financial need.
Similar Programs
Other NCAA Division I programs in and around California — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles
West Coast Programs
University of the Pacific competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the West Coast championship
Do your times fit University of the Pacific?
Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to University of the Pacific's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.
You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.
Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.