DePauw University Swimming — Division III Recruiting Profile

Division III Greencastle, Indiana · North Coast Athletic · Men's Varsity · Women's Varsity
DePauw University is a NCAA Division III swim program in Greencastle, Indiana. The team competes in the North Coast Athletic. 50 Free A cut: 24.75. Average net price: $37,800/year (IPEDS).

At a Glance

DivisionDivision III
ConferenceNorth Coast Athletic
Typeprivate
Enrollment2,089
Acceptance Rate66.9%
Niche GradeC+
Est Net Price$37,800
Room & Board$16,400

DePauw University Swim Program Overview

DePauw University fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division III, competing in the North Coast Athletic. Division III programs prioritize the balance of athletics and academic achievement — there are no athletic scholarships, but D3 schools commonly offer strong institutional merit and need-based aid packages that make the net cost competitive.

NCAA Division III prohibits athletic scholarships entirely — no money can be tied to athletic ability. However, D3 schools typically offer strong institutional merit and need-based grant programs. Families who complete FAFSA often find the true after-aid net cost at selective D3 schools competitive with out-of-state public university pricing.

Academically, DePauw University has an enrollment of 2,089, a 66.9% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of C+. As a private institution, it charges a single tuition rate of $43,800 regardless of home state.


Recruiting Time Standards

Calibrated benchmarks for DePauw University based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.

EventA CutB CutC Cut
50 Free 24.75 25.63 26.88
100 Free 54.38 56.50 58.75
200 Free 1:58.13 2:02.50 2:07.50
500 Free 5:18.75 5:28.75 5:40.00
1000 Free 10:57.50 11:15.00 11:35.00
1650 Free 18:20.00 18:45.00 19:17.50
100 Back 59.38 1:01.50 1:04.38
200 Back 2:08.75 2:13.75 2:20.00
100 Breast 1:06.25 1:08.75 1:11.88
200 Breast 2:22.50 2:28.75 2:35.00
100 Fly 58.13 1:00.63 1:03.13
200 Fly 2:07.50 2:12.50 2:18.13
200 IM 2:01.25 2:06.25 2:11.25
400 IM 4:20.00 4:30.00 4:40.00
How to read these: A cuts put you in the conversation for an athletic scholarship offer. B cuts make you a scoring varsity contributor. C cuts are typical walk-on depth recruits. Coaches recruit on your best event, so qualifying in a single A-cut event can open the door regardless of other events.

DePauw University Swimming Division and Conference

DePauw University competes in NCAA Division III, in the North Coast Athletic. Division III is the largest NCAA division by program count and prioritizes athletic excellence without athletic scholarships — schools fund student success through institutional merit and need-based aid instead. The North Coast Athletic conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.

All NCAA Division III programs → All Indiana programs →

Is DePauw University a good fit for swimmers?

DePauw University is a NCAA Division III swim program competing in the North Coast Athletic, a competitive NCAA conference. Division III swimming is deeply competitive in its own right, with programs that have strong traditions and send athletes to the NCAA D3 Championships. Without athletic scholarships, D3 schools recruit swimmers who prioritize balancing sport with academics.

Competing in the North Coast Athletic, DePauw University swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.

As a D3 program, DePauw University cannot offer athletic scholarships under NCAA rules. However, D3 institutions typically offer competitive academic merit and need-based financial aid. Many families find the real after-aid net cost at selective D3 schools comparable to out-of-state public university pricing.


Who should consider DePauw University for swimming?

DePauw University is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division III level in the North Coast Athletic while studying in Greencastle, Indiana. As a private institution, DePauw University charges the same tuition rate for all students regardless of home state. Athletic and merit aid packages are the primary levers for reducing the real cost, so recruited swimmers should have detailed financial conversations with the coaching staff early in the process.

Based on DePauw University's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:

Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.

Academically, DePauw University admits 66.9% of applicants — a school accessible to a wide range of academic backgrounds. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.


Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Sticker price

In-state tuition: $43,800

Out-of-state tuition: $43,800

Room & board: $16,400

After aid

Average net price: $37,800 (IPEDS)

Meets full need: No

Merit aid availability: high

Need aid availability: medium

D3 note: NCAA Division III prohibits athletic scholarships. DePauw University cannot offer aid based on athletic ability, but typically stacks academic merit grants with need-based FAFSA aid. Families with lower SAI scores often find the real net cost far below the sticker price.

Academic Profile

Admissions

Acceptance rate: 66.9%

Total enrollment: 2,089

Institution type: private

Academic quality

Niche overall grade: C+

Official website →

NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. DePauw University's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.


Campus & Location

DePauw University is located in Greencastle, Indiana. Browse all NCAA swim programs in Indiana →

Setting: College town
Walkability: 51/100
Nearest airport: ~63 min drive
Local political lean: moderate

Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact

Head coach details for DePauw University swimming are not yet in our database. Visit the team website for current staff information.
Team Website →
Recruiting tip: D3 has no NCAA contact period restrictions. Coaches can contact recruits at any time, and outreach in freshman or sophomore year is welcomed. Always fill out the team's recruiting questionnaire early — it's the primary intake pipeline for most swim programs, and coaches use it to build their prospect lists before contact periods open.

Frequently Asked Questions

What division does DePauw University swim in?
DePauw University competes in NCAA Division III, in the North Coast Athletic. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
What recruiting times does DePauw University swimming look for?
For the 50 Free, DePauw University's A-cut recruiting standard is 24.75, the B cut is 25.63, and the C cut is 26.88. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
How much does DePauw University cost after financial aid?
IPEDS data shows an average net price of $37,800 per year at DePauw University. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
Does DePauw University swimming offer athletic scholarships?
No — NCAA Division III programs cannot offer athletic scholarships. DePauw University swimmers are eligible for academic merit aid and need-based financial aid, but none of it can be tied to athletic performance.
Does DePauw University meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
DePauw University does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
How selective is DePauw University academically?
DePauw University accepts 66.9% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
What conference does DePauw University swimming compete in?
DePauw University swims in the North Coast Athletic. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
Is DePauw University public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
DePauw University is a private university and charges a uniform tuition rate of $43,800 for all students regardless of home state. Private schools often have larger endowments to fund merit aid and sometimes cover more of demonstrated financial need.

Similar Programs

Other NCAA Division III programs in and around Indiana — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles

North Coast Athletic Programs

DePauw University competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the North Coast Athletic championship

All Indiana programs → All Division III programs → All 407 programs →
Free · Takes 5 minutes

Do your times fit DePauw University?

Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to DePauw University's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.

You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.

See My Fit Score → View plans
✓ All 400+ programs ranked ✓ Coach contacts included ✓ Free plan available

Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.