Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Swimming — Division III Recruiting Profile

Division III Terre Haute, Indiana · Heartland Collegiate Athletic · Men's Varsity · Women's Varsity
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology is a NCAA Division III swim program in Terre Haute, Indiana. The team competes in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic. 50 Free A cut: 24.75. Average net price: $39,700/year (IPEDS).

At a Glance

DivisionDivision III
ConferenceHeartland Collegiate Athletic
Typeprivate
Enrollment3,707
Acceptance Rate67.5%
Niche GradeC+
Est Net Price$39,700
Room & Board$16,400

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Swim Program Overview

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division III, competing in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic. Division III programs prioritize the balance of athletics and academic achievement — there are no athletic scholarships, but D3 schools commonly offer strong institutional merit and need-based aid packages that make the net cost competitive.

NCAA Division III prohibits athletic scholarships entirely — no money can be tied to athletic ability. However, D3 schools typically offer strong institutional merit and need-based grant programs. Families who complete FAFSA often find the true after-aid net cost at selective D3 schools competitive with out-of-state public university pricing.

Academically, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has an enrollment of 3,707, a 67.5% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of C+. As a private institution, it charges a single tuition rate of $44,700 regardless of home state.


Recruiting Time Standards

Calibrated benchmarks for Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.

EventA CutB CutC Cut
50 Free 24.75 25.63 26.88
100 Free 54.38 56.50 58.75
200 Free 1:58.13 2:02.50 2:07.50
500 Free 5:18.75 5:28.75 5:40.00
1000 Free 10:57.50 11:15.00 11:35.00
1650 Free 18:20.00 18:45.00 19:17.50
100 Back 59.38 1:01.50 1:04.38
200 Back 2:08.75 2:13.75 2:20.00
100 Breast 1:06.25 1:08.75 1:11.88
200 Breast 2:22.50 2:28.75 2:35.00
100 Fly 58.13 1:00.63 1:03.13
200 Fly 2:07.50 2:12.50 2:18.13
200 IM 2:01.25 2:06.25 2:11.25
400 IM 4:20.00 4:30.00 4:40.00
How to read these: A cuts put you in the conversation for an athletic scholarship offer. B cuts make you a scoring varsity contributor. C cuts are typical walk-on depth recruits. Coaches recruit on your best event, so qualifying in a single A-cut event can open the door regardless of other events.

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Swimming Division and Conference

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology competes in NCAA Division III, in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic. Division III is the largest NCAA division by program count and prioritizes athletic excellence without athletic scholarships — schools fund student success through institutional merit and need-based aid instead. The Heartland Collegiate Athletic conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.

All NCAA Division III programs → All Indiana programs →

Is Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology a good fit for swimmers?

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology is a NCAA Division III swim program competing in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic, a competitive NCAA conference. Division III swimming is deeply competitive in its own right, with programs that have strong traditions and send athletes to the NCAA D3 Championships. Without athletic scholarships, D3 schools recruit swimmers who prioritize balancing sport with academics.

Competing in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.

As a D3 program, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology cannot offer athletic scholarships under NCAA rules. However, D3 institutions typically offer competitive academic merit and need-based financial aid. Many families find the real after-aid net cost at selective D3 schools comparable to out-of-state public university pricing.


Who should consider Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology for swimming?

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division III level in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic while studying in Terre Haute, Indiana. As a private institution, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology charges the same tuition rate for all students regardless of home state. Athletic and merit aid packages are the primary levers for reducing the real cost, so recruited swimmers should have detailed financial conversations with the coaching staff early in the process.

Based on Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:

Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.

Academically, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology admits 67.5% of applicants — a school accessible to a wide range of academic backgrounds. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.


Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Sticker price

In-state tuition: $44,700

Out-of-state tuition: $44,700

Room & board: $16,400

After aid

Average net price: $39,700 (IPEDS)

Meets full need: No

Merit aid availability: high

Need aid availability: medium

D3 note: NCAA Division III prohibits athletic scholarships. Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology cannot offer aid based on athletic ability, but typically stacks academic merit grants with need-based FAFSA aid. Families with lower SAI scores often find the real net cost far below the sticker price.

Academic Profile

Admissions

Acceptance rate: 67.5%

Total enrollment: 3,707

Institution type: private

Academic quality

Niche overall grade: C+

Official website →

NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.


Campus & Location

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology is located in Terre Haute, Indiana. Browse all NCAA swim programs in Indiana →

Setting: College town
Walkability: 66/100
Nearest airport: ~52 min drive
Local political lean: moderate

Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact

Head coach details for Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology swimming are not yet in our database. Visit the team website for current staff information.
Team Website →
Recruiting tip: D3 has no NCAA contact period restrictions. Coaches can contact recruits at any time, and outreach in freshman or sophomore year is welcomed. Always fill out the team's recruiting questionnaire early — it's the primary intake pipeline for most swim programs, and coaches use it to build their prospect lists before contact periods open.

Frequently Asked Questions

What division does Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology swim in?
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology competes in NCAA Division III, in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
What recruiting times does Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology swimming look for?
For the 50 Free, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology's A-cut recruiting standard is 24.75, the B cut is 25.63, and the C cut is 26.88. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
How much does Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology cost after financial aid?
IPEDS data shows an average net price of $39,700 per year at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
Does Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology swimming offer athletic scholarships?
No — NCAA Division III programs cannot offer athletic scholarships. Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology swimmers are eligible for academic merit aid and need-based financial aid, but none of it can be tied to athletic performance.
Does Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
How selective is Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology academically?
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology accepts 67.5% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
What conference does Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology swimming compete in?
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology swims in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
Is Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology is a private university and charges a uniform tuition rate of $44,700 for all students regardless of home state. Private schools often have larger endowments to fund merit aid and sometimes cover more of demonstrated financial need.

Similar Programs

Other NCAA Division III programs in and around Indiana — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles

Heartland Collegiate Athletic Programs

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Heartland Collegiate Athletic championship

All Indiana programs → All Division III programs → All 407 programs →
Free · Takes 5 minutes

Do your times fit Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology?

Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.

You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.

See My Fit Score → View plans
✓ All 400+ programs ranked ✓ Coach contacts included ✓ Free plan available

Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.