Drury University Swimming — Division II Recruiting Profile

Division II Springfield, Missouri · Great Lakes Valley · Men's Varsity · Women's Varsity
Drury University is a NCAA Division II swim program in Springfield, Missouri. The team competes in the Great Lakes Valley. 50 Free A cut: 21.38. Average net price: $29,100/year (IPEDS).

At a Glance

DivisionDivision II
ConferenceGreat Lakes Valley
Typeprivate
Enrollment4,170
Acceptance Rate42.3%
Niche GradeB-
Est Net Price$29,100
Room & Board$14,800

Drury University Swim Program Overview

Drury University fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division II, competing in the Great Lakes Valley. Division II programs offer a strong blend of competitive athletics and academic life, with scholarship money available at most programs and a focus on the student-athlete experience.

NCAA Division II swimming allows up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. Drury University can distribute this pool across as many swimmers as the coaching staff chooses — typically resulting in partial scholarships for most varsity athletes. D2 coaches also stack academic and need-based aid on top of athletic money, making D2 programs an excellent value for academically strong swimmers.

Academically, Drury University has an enrollment of 4,170, a 42.3% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of B-. As a private institution, it charges a single tuition rate of $37,300 regardless of home state.


Recruiting Time Standards

Calibrated benchmarks for Drury University based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.

EventA CutB CutC Cut
50 Free 21.38 22.14 23.22
100 Free 46.98 48.82 50.76
200 Free 1:42.06 1:45.84 1:50.16
500 Free 4:35.40 4:44.04 4:53.76
1000 Free 9:28.08 9:43.20 10:00.48
1650 Free 15:50.40 16:12.00 16:40.08
100 Back 51.30 53.14 55.62
200 Back 1:51.24 1:55.56 2:00.96
100 Breast 57.24 59.40 1:02.10
200 Breast 2:03.12 2:08.52 2:13.92
100 Fly 50.22 52.38 54.54
200 Fly 1:50.16 1:54.48 1:59.34
200 IM 1:44.76 1:49.08 1:53.40
400 IM 3:44.64 3:53.28 4:01.92
How to read these: A cuts put you in the conversation for an athletic scholarship offer. B cuts make you a scoring varsity contributor. C cuts are typical walk-on depth recruits. Coaches recruit on your best event, so qualifying in a single A-cut event can open the door regardless of other events.

Drury University Swimming Division and Conference

Drury University competes in NCAA Division II, in the Great Lakes Valley. Division II offers a highly competitive environment with scholarship funding and a strong emphasis on balancing athletic and academic life. The Great Lakes Valley conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.

All NCAA Division II programs → All Missouri programs →

Is Drury University a good fit for swimmers?

Drury University is a NCAA Division II swim program competing in the Great Lakes Valley, a competitive NCAA conference. Division II swimming offers a highly competitive environment with scholarship funding and a strong emphasis on the complete student-athlete experience. It is a common destination for talented swimmers who want athletic aid without the full intensity of a D1 program.

Competing in the Great Lakes Valley, Drury University swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.

NCAA D2 programs may distribute up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. At Drury University, the coaching staff spreads this pool across the roster — most recruited swimmers receive partial athletic scholarships. Strong academic records can stack additional institutional aid on top of athletic money, making D2 programs excellent value for scholar-athletes.


Who should consider Drury University for swimming?

Drury University is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division II level in the Great Lakes Valley while studying in Springfield, Missouri. As a private institution, Drury University charges the same tuition rate for all students regardless of home state. Athletic and merit aid packages are the primary levers for reducing the real cost, so recruited swimmers should have detailed financial conversations with the coaching staff early in the process.

Based on Drury University's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:

Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.

Academically, Drury University admits 42.3% of applicants — a moderately selective school where strong grades will support your recruiting candidacy. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.


Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Sticker price

In-state tuition: $37,300

Out-of-state tuition: $37,300

Room & board: $14,800

After aid

Average net price: $29,100 (IPEDS)

Meets full need: No

Merit aid availability: high

Need aid availability: medium


Academic Profile

Admissions

Acceptance rate: 42.3%

Total enrollment: 4,170

Institution type: private

Academic quality

Niche overall grade: B-

Official website →

NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. Drury University's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.


Campus & Location

Drury University is located in Springfield, Missouri. Browse all NCAA swim programs in Missouri →

Setting: College town
Walkability: 53/100
Nearest airport: ~64 min drive
Local political lean: moderate

Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact

Head coach details for Drury University swimming are not yet in our database. Visit the team website for current staff information.
Team Website →
Recruiting tip: D2 coaches follow a similar contact calendar to D1 — written contact is unrestricted, and verbal contact follows specific period rules. Always fill out the team's recruiting questionnaire early — it's the primary intake pipeline for most swim programs, and coaches use it to build their prospect lists before contact periods open.

Frequently Asked Questions

What division does Drury University swim in?
Drury University competes in NCAA Division II, in the Great Lakes Valley. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
What recruiting times does Drury University swimming look for?
For the 50 Free, Drury University's A-cut recruiting standard is 21.38, the B cut is 22.14, and the C cut is 23.22. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
How much does Drury University cost after financial aid?
IPEDS data shows an average net price of $29,100 per year at Drury University. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
Does Drury University swimming offer athletic scholarships?
Yes. Division II programs can offer up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. Drury University's coaching staff decides how to split the pool — typically resulting in partial scholarships for most varsity swimmers.
Does Drury University meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
Drury University does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
How selective is Drury University academically?
Drury University accepts 42.3% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
What conference does Drury University swimming compete in?
Drury University swims in the Great Lakes Valley. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
Is Drury University public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
Drury University is a private university and charges a uniform tuition rate of $37,300 for all students regardless of home state. Private schools often have larger endowments to fund merit aid and sometimes cover more of demonstrated financial need.

Similar Programs

Other NCAA Division II programs in and around Missouri — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles

Great Lakes Valley Programs

Drury University competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Great Lakes Valley championship

All Missouri programs → All Division II programs → All 407 programs →
Free · Takes 5 minutes

Do your times fit Drury University?

Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to Drury University's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.

You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.

See My Fit Score → View plans
✓ All 400+ programs ranked ✓ Coach contacts included ✓ Free plan available

Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.