University of Indianapolis Swimming — Division II Recruiting Profile

Division II Indianapolis, Indiana · Great Lakes Valley · Men's Varsity · Women's Varsity
University of Indianapolis is a NCAA Division II swim program in Indianapolis, Indiana. The team competes in the Great Lakes Valley. 50 Free A cut: 21.38. Average net price: $23,800/year (IPEDS).

At a Glance

DivisionDivision II
ConferenceGreat Lakes Valley
Typepublic
Enrollment11,557
Acceptance Rate56.8%
Niche GradeB-
Est Net Price$23,800
Room & Board$11,200

University of Indianapolis Swim Program Overview

University of Indianapolis fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division II, competing in the Great Lakes Valley. Division II programs offer a strong blend of competitive athletics and academic life, with scholarship money available at most programs and a focus on the student-athlete experience.

NCAA Division II swimming allows up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. University of Indianapolis can distribute this pool across as many swimmers as the coaching staff chooses — typically resulting in partial scholarships for most varsity athletes. D2 coaches also stack academic and need-based aid on top of athletic money, making D2 programs an excellent value for academically strong swimmers.

Academically, University of Indianapolis has an enrollment of 11,557, a 56.8% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of B-. As a public university, it offers in-state tuition of $12,800 for Indiana residents — a significant advantage over the $34,500 out-of-state rate.


Recruiting Time Standards

Calibrated benchmarks for University of Indianapolis based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.

EventA CutB CutC Cut
50 Free 21.38 22.14 23.22
100 Free 46.98 48.82 50.76
200 Free 1:42.06 1:45.84 1:50.16
500 Free 4:35.40 4:44.04 4:53.76
1000 Free 9:28.08 9:43.20 10:00.48
1650 Free 15:50.40 16:12.00 16:40.08
100 Back 51.30 53.14 55.62
200 Back 1:51.24 1:55.56 2:00.96
100 Breast 57.24 59.40 1:02.10
200 Breast 2:03.12 2:08.52 2:13.92
100 Fly 50.22 52.38 54.54
200 Fly 1:50.16 1:54.48 1:59.34
200 IM 1:44.76 1:49.08 1:53.40
400 IM 3:44.64 3:53.28 4:01.92
How to read these: A cuts put you in the conversation for an athletic scholarship offer. B cuts make you a scoring varsity contributor. C cuts are typical walk-on depth recruits. Coaches recruit on your best event, so qualifying in a single A-cut event can open the door regardless of other events.

University of Indianapolis Swimming Division and Conference

University of Indianapolis competes in NCAA Division II, in the Great Lakes Valley. Division II offers a highly competitive environment with scholarship funding and a strong emphasis on balancing athletic and academic life. The Great Lakes Valley conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.

All NCAA Division II programs → All Indiana programs →

Is University of Indianapolis a good fit for swimmers?

University of Indianapolis is a NCAA Division II swim program competing in the Great Lakes Valley, a competitive NCAA conference. Division II swimming offers a highly competitive environment with scholarship funding and a strong emphasis on the complete student-athlete experience. It is a common destination for talented swimmers who want athletic aid without the full intensity of a D1 program.

Competing in the Great Lakes Valley, University of Indianapolis swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.

NCAA D2 programs may distribute up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. At University of Indianapolis, the coaching staff spreads this pool across the roster — most recruited swimmers receive partial athletic scholarships. Strong academic records can stack additional institutional aid on top of athletic money, making D2 programs excellent value for scholar-athletes.


Who should consider University of Indianapolis for swimming?

University of Indianapolis is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division II level in the Great Lakes Valley while studying in Indianapolis, Indiana. As a public university, University of Indianapolis is especially cost-competitive for Indiana residents: in-state tuition of $12,800 is significantly below the out-of-state rate of $34,500. For recruited out-of-state swimmers, an athletic scholarship can close that gap and make the net cost of attendance highly competitive.

Based on University of Indianapolis's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:

Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.

Academically, University of Indianapolis admits 56.8% of applicants — a moderately selective school where strong grades will support your recruiting candidacy. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.


Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Sticker price

In-state tuition: $12,800

Out-of-state tuition: $34,500

Room & board: $11,200

After aid

Average net price: $23,800 (IPEDS)

Meets full need: No

Merit aid availability: medium

Need aid availability: medium


Academic Profile

Admissions

Acceptance rate: 56.8%

Total enrollment: 11,557

Institution type: public

Academic quality

Niche overall grade: B-

Official website →

NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. University of Indianapolis's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.


Campus & Location

University of Indianapolis is located in Indianapolis, Indiana. Browse all NCAA swim programs in Indiana →

Setting: College town
Walkability: 72/100
Nearest airport: ~18 min drive
Local political lean: moderate

Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact

Head coach details for University of Indianapolis swimming are not yet in our database. Visit the team website for current staff information.
Team Website →
Recruiting tip: D2 coaches follow a similar contact calendar to D1 — written contact is unrestricted, and verbal contact follows specific period rules. Always fill out the team's recruiting questionnaire early — it's the primary intake pipeline for most swim programs, and coaches use it to build their prospect lists before contact periods open.

Frequently Asked Questions

What division does University of Indianapolis swim in?
University of Indianapolis competes in NCAA Division II, in the Great Lakes Valley. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
What recruiting times does University of Indianapolis swimming look for?
For the 50 Free, University of Indianapolis's A-cut recruiting standard is 21.38, the B cut is 22.14, and the C cut is 23.22. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
How much does University of Indianapolis cost after financial aid?
IPEDS data shows an average net price of $23,800 per year at University of Indianapolis. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
Does University of Indianapolis swimming offer athletic scholarships?
Yes. Division II programs can offer up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. University of Indianapolis's coaching staff decides how to split the pool — typically resulting in partial scholarships for most varsity swimmers.
Does University of Indianapolis meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
University of Indianapolis does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
How selective is University of Indianapolis academically?
University of Indianapolis accepts 56.8% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
What conference does University of Indianapolis swimming compete in?
University of Indianapolis swims in the Great Lakes Valley. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
Is University of Indianapolis public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
University of Indianapolis is a public university. In-state students from Indiana pay $12,800 in tuition vs. $34,500 out-of-state. Athletic scholarships can offset the out-of-state premium for recruited swimmers, making the net cost competitive regardless of home state.

Similar Programs

Other NCAA Division II programs in and around Indiana — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles

Great Lakes Valley Programs

University of Indianapolis competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Great Lakes Valley championship

All Indiana programs → All Division II programs → All 407 programs →
Free · Takes 5 minutes

Do your times fit University of Indianapolis?

Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to University of Indianapolis's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.

You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.

See My Fit Score → View plans
✓ All 400+ programs ranked ✓ Coach contacts included ✓ Free plan available

Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.