Truman State University Swimming — Division II Recruiting Profile

Division II Kirksville, Missouri · Great Lakes Valley · Men's Varsity · Women's Varsity
Truman State University is a NCAA Division II swim program in Kirksville, Missouri. The team competes in the Great Lakes Valley. 50 Free A cut: 22.18. Average net price: $15,100/year (IPEDS).

At a Glance

DivisionDivision II
ConferenceGreat Lakes Valley
Typepublic
Enrollment6,987
Acceptance Rate76.9%
Niche GradeC+
Est Net Price$15,100
Room & Board$11,200

Truman State University Swim Program Overview

Truman State University fields men's varsity · women's varsity in NCAA Division II, competing in the Great Lakes Valley. Division II programs offer a strong blend of competitive athletics and academic life, with scholarship money available at most programs and a focus on the student-athlete experience.

NCAA Division II swimming allows up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. Truman State University can distribute this pool across as many swimmers as the coaching staff chooses — typically resulting in partial scholarships for most varsity athletes. D2 coaches also stack academic and need-based aid on top of athletic money, making D2 programs an excellent value for academically strong swimmers.

Academically, Truman State University has an enrollment of 6,987, a 76.9% acceptance rate, a Niche overall grade of C+. As a public university, it offers in-state tuition of $12,000 for Missouri residents — a significant advantage over the $32,300 out-of-state rate.


Recruiting Time Standards

Calibrated benchmarks for Truman State University based on historical recruiting classes. A cut = scholarship / elite tier. B cut = scoring varsity. C cut = walk-on / depth.

EventA CutB CutC Cut
50 Free 22.18 22.96 24.08
100 Free 48.72 50.62 52.64
200 Free 1:45.84 1:49.76 1:54.24
500 Free 4:45.60 4:54.56 5:04.64
1000 Free 9:49.12 10:04.80 10:22.72
1650 Free 16:25.60 16:48.00 17:17.12
100 Back 53.20 55.10 57.68
200 Back 1:55.36 1:59.84 2:05.44
100 Breast 59.36 1:01.60 1:04.40
200 Breast 2:07.68 2:13.28 2:18.88
100 Fly 52.08 54.32 56.56
200 Fly 1:54.24 1:58.72 2:03.76
200 IM 1:48.64 1:53.12 1:57.60
400 IM 3:52.96 4:01.92 4:10.88
How to read these: A cuts put you in the conversation for an athletic scholarship offer. B cuts make you a scoring varsity contributor. C cuts are typical walk-on depth recruits. Coaches recruit on your best event, so qualifying in a single A-cut event can open the door regardless of other events.

Truman State University Swimming Division and Conference

Truman State University competes in NCAA Division II, in the Great Lakes Valley. Division II offers a highly competitive environment with scholarship funding and a strong emphasis on balancing athletic and academic life. The Great Lakes Valley conducts a conference championship each season, which influences national rankings and NCAA qualifying bids.

All NCAA Division II programs → All Missouri programs →

Is Truman State University a good fit for swimmers?

Truman State University is a NCAA Division II swim program competing in the Great Lakes Valley, a competitive NCAA conference. Division II swimming offers a highly competitive environment with scholarship funding and a strong emphasis on the complete student-athlete experience. It is a common destination for talented swimmers who want athletic aid without the full intensity of a D1 program.

Competing in the Great Lakes Valley, Truman State University swimmers face some of the strongest programs in the country throughout the season. Conference championship performance influences team rankings, national reputation, and how many swimmers earn bids to the NCAA Championships in March.

NCAA D2 programs may distribute up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. At Truman State University, the coaching staff spreads this pool across the roster — most recruited swimmers receive partial athletic scholarships. Strong academic records can stack additional institutional aid on top of athletic money, making D2 programs excellent value for scholar-athletes.


Who should consider Truman State University for swimming?

Truman State University is an ideal recruiting target for swimmers who want to compete at the NCAA Division II level in the Great Lakes Valley while studying in Kirksville, Missouri. As a public university, Truman State University is especially cost-competitive for Missouri residents: in-state tuition of $12,000 is significantly below the out-of-state rate of $32,300. For recruited out-of-state swimmers, an athletic scholarship can close that gap and make the net cost of attendance highly competitive.

Based on Truman State University's historical recruiting classes, the breakdown by tier for the 50 Free looks like this:

Coaches recruit on your best event — a single A-cut can open a recruiting conversation regardless of other events. See the full recruiting time standards table above for all 14 tracked events and identify where you stand across your entire event lineup.

Academically, Truman State University admits 76.9% of applicants — a school accessible to a wide range of academic backgrounds. Recruited athletes are expected to meet the standard admissions profile, and coaches typically have some ability to advocate for borderline candidates when the athletic need is strong.


Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Sticker price

In-state tuition: $12,000

Out-of-state tuition: $32,300

Room & board: $11,200

After aid

Average net price: $15,100 (IPEDS)

Meets full need: No

Merit aid availability: medium

Need aid availability: medium


Academic Profile

Admissions

Acceptance rate: 76.9%

Total enrollment: 6,987

Institution type: public

Academic quality

Niche overall grade: C+

Official website →

NCAA eligibility requires a minimum 2.3 GPA and 16 core courses for D1/D2, and a 2.0 GPA for D3, plus academic progress standards in each year. Truman State University's admissions profile reflects the general academic baseline — most coaches prefer recruits who meet or comfortably exceed those standards.


Campus & Location

Truman State University is located in Kirksville, Missouri. Browse all NCAA swim programs in Missouri →

Setting: College town
Walkability: 70/100
Nearest airport: ~45 min drive
Local political lean: moderate

Coaching Staff & Recruiting Contact

Head coach details for Truman State University swimming are not yet in our database. Visit the team website for current staff information.
Team Website →
Recruiting tip: D2 coaches follow a similar contact calendar to D1 — written contact is unrestricted, and verbal contact follows specific period rules. Always fill out the team's recruiting questionnaire early — it's the primary intake pipeline for most swim programs, and coaches use it to build their prospect lists before contact periods open.

Frequently Asked Questions

What division does Truman State University swim in?
Truman State University competes in NCAA Division II, in the Great Lakes Valley. The program offers men's varsity · women's varsity.
What recruiting times does Truman State University swimming look for?
For the 50 Free, Truman State University's A-cut recruiting standard is 22.18, the B cut is 22.96, and the C cut is 24.08. A cuts target scholarship-level recruits, B cuts are solid scoring varsity, and C cuts cover walk-on depth. See the full table above for all 14 tracked events.
How much does Truman State University cost after financial aid?
IPEDS data shows an average net price of $15,100 per year at Truman State University. Your real cost depends on your family's FAFSA Student Aid Index (SAI), any athletic aid, and merit scholarships.
Does Truman State University swimming offer athletic scholarships?
Yes. Division II programs can offer up to 8.1 scholarship equivalencies per gender. Truman State University's coaching staff decides how to split the pool — typically resulting in partial scholarships for most varsity swimmers.
Does Truman State University meet 100% of demonstrated financial need?
Truman State University does not commit to meeting 100% of financial need. Aid packages typically include a combination of grants, loans, and work-study based on FAFSA results.
How selective is Truman State University academically?
Truman State University accepts 76.9% of applicants. Recruited swimmers are expected to meet or exceed the general admissions academic standards, though coaches may have limited bandwidth to advocate for borderline academic cases.
What conference does Truman State University swimming compete in?
Truman State University swims in the Great Lakes Valley. Conference championship performance influences NCAA qualifying times and the program's national ranking each season.
Is Truman State University public or private, and does it matter for swim recruits?
Truman State University is a public university. In-state students from Missouri pay $12,000 in tuition vs. $32,300 out-of-state. Athletic scholarships can offset the out-of-state premium for recruited swimmers, making the net cost competitive regardless of home state.

Similar Programs

Other NCAA Division II programs in and around Missouri — explore schools with comparable recruiting profiles

Great Lakes Valley Programs

Truman State University competes against these schools throughout the season at dual meets and the Great Lakes Valley championship

All Missouri programs → All Division II programs → All 407 programs →
Free · Takes 5 minutes

Do your times fit Truman State University?

Enter your best event times and we'll tell you exactly how you compare to Truman State University's A, B, and C recruiting benchmarks — across all 14 events.

You'll also get a ranked list of every program that fits your times, GPA, and budget. No credit card required.

See My Fit Score → View plans
✓ All 400+ programs ranked ✓ Coach contacts included ✓ Free plan available

Sources: NCAA, IPEDS, Niche.com, ProductiveRecruit. Recruiting time tiers (A/B/C) are University Swim Fit-calibrated benchmarks based on division, program tier, and historical recruiting classes.